§ 200.431 - Compensation—fringe benefits.
    (a) General. Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by employers provide to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages. Fringe benefits include, but are not limited to, the costs of leave (vacation, family-related, sick or military), employee insurance, pensions, and unemployment benefit plansbenefits. Excep
* * *
    (ii) The accrual basis may be only used for those types of leave for which a liability as defined by GAAP exists when the leave is earned. When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the accrual basis of accounting, allowable leave costs are the lesser of the amount accrued or funded.
    (c) Fringe benefits. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of employer contributions or expenses for social security; employee life, health, unemployment, and worker's compensation insurance (except as indicated in § 200.447); pension plan costs (see paragraph (i) of this section); and other similar benefits are allowable, provided such benefits are granted permitted under established written policies. Such benefits, must be allocated The recipient or subrecipient must allocate fringe benefits to Federal awards and all other activities in a manner consistent with the pattern of benefits attributable to the individuals or group(s) of employees whose salaries and wages are chargeable to such Federal awards and other activities, and charged as direct or indirect costs in accordance with the non-Federal entityfollowing the recipient's or subrecipient's accounting practices.
    (d) Cost objectives. Fringe benefits may be assigned The recipient or subrecipient may assign fringe benefits to cost objectives by identifying specific benefits to specific individual employees or by allocating them based on the basis of entity-wide salaries and wages of the employees receiving the benefits. When the allocation method is used, separate allocations must be made to selective groupings of employees , unless the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient demonstrates that costs in relationship to salaries and wages do not differ significantly for different groups of employees.
    (e) Insurance. See also § 200.447(d)(1) and (2).
    (1) Provisions for a reserve under a self-insurance program for unemployment compensation or workers' compensation are allowable to the extent that the provisions represent reasonable estimates of the liabilities for such compensation , and the types of coverage, the extent of coverage, and rates and premiums would have been allowable had insurance been purchased to cover the risks. However, provisions for self-insured liabilities which do not become payable for more than one year after the provision is made must not exceed the present value of the liability.
    (2) Costs of insurance Insurance costs on the lives of trustees, officers, or other employees holding positions of similar responsibility are allowable only to the extent that the insurance represents additional compensation. The costs cost of such insurance is unallowable when the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient is named as beneficiary are unallowable.
* * *
    (3) Costs incurred in certain severance pay packages which that are in an amount in excess of the normal standard severance pay paid provided by the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient to an employee upon termination of employment and that are paid to the employee contingent upon a change in management control over, or ownership of, the non-Federal entityrecipient's or subrecipient's assets, are unallowable.
    (4) Severance payments to foreign nationals employed by the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient outside the United States, to the extent that the amount exceeds the customary or prevailing practices for the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient in the United States, are unallowable , unless they are required by applicable foreign law or necessary for the performance of Federal programs and approved by the Federal awarding agency.
    (5) Severance payments to foreign nationals employed by the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient outside the United States due to the termination of the foreign national as a result of the closing of, or curtailment of activities by, the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient in that country, are unallowable , unless they are necessary either:
    (i) Required by applicable foreign law; or
    (ii) Necessary for the performance of Federal programs and approved by the Federal
    awarding
    agency.
    (j) For IHEs only.
    (1) Fringe benefits in the form of undergraduate and graduate tuition or tuition remission of tuition for individual employees are allowable, provided such benefits are granted in accordance with established non-Federal entity policies, written policies of the IHE and are distributed to all non-Federal entity IHE activities on an equitable basis. Tuition benefits for family members other than the employee are unallowable.
    (2) Fringe benefits in the form of undergraduate and graduate tuition or tuition remission of tuition for individual employees not employed by IHEs the IHE are limited to the tax-free amount allowed per section 127 of by the Internal Revenue Code as amended (26 U.S.C. 127).
    (3) IHEs may offer employees tuition waivers or tuition reductions, provided that the benefit does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees. Employees can exercise these benefits at other institutions according to institutional policy. See § 200.466, for treatment of tuition remission provided to students.
    (k) Fringe benefit programs and other benefit costs.
    (1) For IHEs whose costs are paid by
    state
    a State or local
    governments
    government, fringe benefit programs (such as pension costs and FICA) and any other benefits costs incurred specifically
    incurred
    on behalf of, and in direct benefit to, the
    non-Federal entity
    IHE, are allowable
* * *