§ 200.431 - Compensation—fringe benefits.
    (a) General. Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by employers provide to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages. Fringe benefits include, but are not limited to, the costs of leave (vacation, family-related, sick or military), employee insurance, pensions, and unemployment benefit plansbenefits. Except as provided elsewhere in these principles, the costs of fringe benefits are allowable provided that the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, nonan organization-Federal entity-employee agreement, or an established policy of the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient.
    (b) Leave. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of regular compensation paid to employees during periods of authorized absences from the job, such as for annual leave, family-related leave, sick leave, holidays, court leave, military leave, administrative leave, and other similar benefits, are allowable if all of the following criteria are met:
    (1) They are provided under established written leave policies;
    (2) The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal awards; and,
    (3) The accounting basis (cash or accrual) selected for costing each type of leave is consistently followed by the non-Federal entity or recipient or subrecipient or a specified grouping of employees.
    (i) When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the cash basis of accounting, the cost of leave is recognized in the period that the leave is taken and paid for. Payments for unused leave when an employee retires or terminates employment are allowable in the year of payment and should be allocated as a general administrative expense to all activities or included in the fringe benefit rate.
    (ii) The accrual basis may be only used for those types of leave for which a liability as defined by GAAP exists when the leave is earned. When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the accrual basis of accounting, allowable leave costs are the lesser of the amount accrued or funded.
    (c) Fringe benefits. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of employer contributions or expenses for social security; employee life, health, unemployment, and worker's compensation insurance (except as indicated in § 200.447); pension plan costs (see paragraph (i) of this section); and other similar benefits are allowable, provided such benefits are granted permitted under established written policies. Such benefits, must be allocated The recipient or subrecipient must allocate fringe benefits to Federal awards and all other activities in a manner consistent with the pattern of benefits attributable to the individuals or group(s) of employees whose salaries and wages are chargeable to such Federal awards and other activities, and charged as direct or indirect costs in accordance with the non-Federal entityfollowing the recipient's or subrecipient's accounting practices.
* * *
    (v) Payments for unfunded pension costs must be charged in accordance with the allocation principles of this subpart. Specifically, the recipient or subrecipient may not charge unfunded pension costs directly to a Federal award if those unfunded pension costs are not allocable to that award.
    (vi) The recipient or subrecipient must provide the Federal Government
    must receive
    an equitable share of any previously allowed pension costs (including subsequent earnings
    thereon
    )
    which
    that revert or inure to the
    non-Federal entity in the form of
    recipient or subrecipient through a refund, withdrawal, or other credit.
    (h) Post-retirement health. Post A post-retirement health plans plan (PRHP) refers to the costs of health insurance or health services not included in a pension plan covered by paragraph (g) of this section for retirees and their spouses, dependents, and survivors. PRHP costs may be computed using a pay-as-you-go method or an acceptable actuarial cost method in accordance with recognized by GAAP and following the recipient's or subrecipient's established written policies of the non-Federal entity.
    (1) For PRHP financed on a pay-as-you-go method, allowable costs will be limited to those representing actual payments to retirees or their beneficiaries.
    (2) PRHP costs calculated using an actuarial cost method recognized by GAAP are allowable for a given fiscal year if they are funded for that year within six months after the end of that year. Costs funded after the six -month period months (or a later period agreed to by the cognizant agency for indirect costs) are allowable in the year funded. The Federal cognizant agency for indirect costs may agree to an extension of the six-month period if an appropriate adjustment is made to compensate for the timing of the charges to the Federal Government and related Federal reimbursements reimbursement and the non-Federal entityrecipient's or subrecipient's contributions to the PRHP fund. Adjustments may be made by cash refund, reduction in the current year's PRHP costs, or other equitable procedures to compensate the Federal Government for the time value of Federal reimbursements in excess of contributions to the PRHP fund.
    (3) Amounts funded by the recipient or subrecipient in excess of the actuarially determined amount for a fiscal year may be used as the non-Federal entity recipient's or subrecipient's contribution in a future periodperiods.
    (4) When a non-Federal entity If a recipient or subrecipient establishes or converts to an acceptable actuarial cost method and funds PRHP costs in accordance with this method, the initial unfunded liability attributable to prior years is allowable if amortized over a period of years in accordance with GAAP, or, if no such GAAP period exists, over a period negotiated with the cognizant agency for indirect costs.
* * *