§ 200.431 - Compensation—fringe benefits.
    (a) General. Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by employers provide to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages. Fringe benefits include, but are not limited to, the costs of leave (vacation, family-related, sick or military), employee insurance, pensions, and unemployment benefit plansbenefits. Except as provided elsewhere in these principles, the costs of fringe benefits are allowable provided that the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, nonan organization-Federal entity-employee agreement, or an established policy of the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient.
    (b) Leave. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of regular compensation paid to employees during periods of authorized absences from the job, such as for annual leave, family-related leave, sick leave, holidays, court leave, military leave, administrative leave, and other similar benefits, are allowable if all of the following criteria are met:
    (1) They are provided under established written leave policies;
    (2) The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal awards; and,
    (3) The accounting basis (cash or accrual) selected for costing each type of leave is consistently followed by the non-Federal entity or recipient or subrecipient or a specified grouping of employees.
    (i) When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the cash basis of accounting, the cost of leave is recognized in the period that the leave is taken and paid for. Payments for unused leave when an employee retires or terminates employment are allowable in the year of payment and should be allocated as a general administrative expense to all activities or included in the fringe benefit rate.
    (ii) The accrual basis may be only used for those types of leave for which a liability as defined by GAAP exists when the leave is earned. When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the accrual basis of accounting, allowable leave costs are the lesser of the amount accrued or funded.
    (c) Fringe benefits. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of employer contributions or expenses for social security; employee life, health, unemployment, and worker's compensation insurance (except as indicated in § 200.447); pension plan costs (see paragraph (i) of this section); and other similar benefits are allowable, provided such benefits are granted permitted under established written policies. Such benefits, must be allocated The recipient or subrecipient must allocate fringe benefits to Federal awards and all other activities in a manner consistent with the pattern of benefits attributable to the individuals or group(s) of employees whose salaries and wages are chargeable to such Federal awards and other activities, and charged as direct or indirect costs in accordance with the non-Federal entityfollowing the recipient's or subrecipient's accounting practices.
* * *
    (2) Costs of insurance Insurance costs on the lives of trustees, officers, or other employees holding positions of similar responsibility are allowable only to the extent that the insurance represents additional compensation. The costs cost of such insurance is unallowable when the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient is named as beneficiary are unallowable.
    (3) Actual claims paid to or on behalf of employees or former employees for workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, severance pay, and similar employee benefits (e.g.for example, post-retirement health benefits) , are allowable in the year of payment provided that the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient follows a consistent costing policy.
    (f) Automobiles. That portion of automobile costs furnished by the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient that relates to personal use by employees (including transportation to and from work) is unallowable as a fringe benefit or indirect (F&A) costs regardless of whether the cost is reported as taxable income to the employees.
    (g) Pension plan costs. Pension plan costs which are incurred in accordance with the established written policies of the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient are allowable, provided that:
    (1) Such policies meet the test of reasonableness.
    (2) The methods of cost allocation are not discriminatory.
    (3) Except for State and Local Governments, the The cost assigned to each fiscal year should be determined in accordance with GAAP, except for State and local governments.
    (4) The costs assigned to a given fiscal year are funded for all plan participants within six months after the end of that year. However, increases to normal and past service pension costs caused by a delay in funding the actuarial liability beyond 30 calendar days after each quarter of the year to which such costs are assignable are unallowable. Non-Federal entity may elect to The recipient or subrecipient may follow the “Cost Accounting Standard for Composition and Measurement of Pension Costs” (48 CFR 9904.412).
    (5) Pension Premiums for pension plan termination insurance premiums that are paid pursuant according to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1301-1461) are allowable. Late payment charges on such premiums are unallowable. Excise taxes on accumulated funding deficiencies and other penalties imposed under ERISA are unallowable.
    (6) Pension plan costs may be computed using a pay-as-you-go method or an acceptable actuarial cost method in accordance with recognized by GAAP and following the recipient's or subrecipient's established written policies of the non-Federal entity.
    (i) For pension plans financed on a pay-as-you-go method, allowable costs will be limited to those representing actual payments to retirees or their beneficiaries.
* * *