§ 200.431 - Compensation—fringe benefits.
    (a) General. Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by employers provide to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages. Fringe benefits include, but are not limited to, the costs of leave (vacation, family-related, sick or military), employee insurance, pensions, and unemployment benefit plansbenefits. Except as provided elsewhere in these principles, the costs of fringe benefits are allowable provided that the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, nonan organization-Federal entity-employee agreement, or an established policy of the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient.
    (b) Leave. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of regular compensation paid to employees during periods of authorized absences from the job, such as for annual leave, family-related leave, sick leave, holidays, court leave, military leave, administrative leave, and other similar benefits, are allowable if all of the following criteria are met:
    (1) They are provided under established written leave policies;
    (2) The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal awards; and,
    (3) The accounting basis (cash or accrual) selected for costing each type of leave is consistently followed by the non-Federal entity or recipient or subrecipient or a specified grouping of employees.
    (i) When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the cash basis of accounting, the cost of leave is recognized in the period that the leave is taken and paid for. Payments for unused leave when an employee retires or terminates employment are allowable in the year of payment and should be allocated as a general administrative expense to all activities or included in the fringe benefit rate.
    (ii) The accrual basis may be only used for those types of leave for which a liability as defined by GAAP exists when the leave is earned. When a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient uses the accrual basis of accounting, allowable leave costs are the lesser of the amount accrued or funded.
    (c) Fringe benefits. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of employer contributions or expenses for social security; employee life, health, unemployment, and worker's compensation insurance (except as indicated in § 200.447); pension plan costs (see paragraph (i) of this section); and other similar benefits are allowable, provided such benefits are granted permitted under established written policies. Such benefits, must be allocated The recipient or subrecipient must allocate fringe benefits to Federal awards and all other activities in a manner consistent with the pattern of benefits attributable to the individuals or group(s) of employees whose salaries and wages are chargeable to such Federal awards and other activities, and charged as direct or indirect costs in accordance with the non-Federal entityfollowing the recipient's or subrecipient's accounting practices.
    (d) Cost objectives. Fringe benefits may be assigned The recipient or subrecipient may assign fringe benefits to cost objectives by identifying specific benefits to specific individual employees or by allocating them based on the basis of entity-wide salaries and wages of the employees receiving the benefits. When the allocation method is used, separate allocations must be made to selective groupings of employees , unless the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient demonstrates that costs in relationship to salaries and wages
* * *