Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart F - Audit Requirements |
Audits |
§ 200.501 - Audit requirements.
(a) Audit required. A non-Federal entity that expends $750$1,000,000 or more during the non-Federal entity's fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part.
(b) Single audit. A non-Federal entity that expends $750$1,000,000 or more in Federal awards during the non-Federal entity's fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single audit conducted in accordance with § 200.514 except when it elects to have a program-specific audit conducted in accordance with paragraph (c) or (d) of this section.
(c) Program-specific audit election . When an auditee (in general). A non-Federal entity may elect to have a program-specific audit conducted in accordance with § 200.507 if the following conditions are met:
R&D) and the(1) The non-Federal entity expends Federal awards under only one Federal program (excluding
research and development); and
,(2) The Federal program's statutes
theor regulations, or
auditee, the auditeeterms and conditions of the Federal award, do not require a financial statement audit of the
non-Federal entity.
. A program-specific audit may not be elected for R&D unless(d) Program-specific audit election for research and development. A non-Federal entity may elect to have a program-specific audit for research and development conducted in accordance with § 200.507
awards expended were received, but only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The non-Federal
, and thatentity expends Federal awards only from the same Federal agency, or the same Federal agency and the same pass-through entity
in advance; and
(2) The Federal agency, or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient, approves
a program-specific audit in advance.
d(
$750e)Exemption when Federal awards expended are less than
$750$1,000,000. A non-Federal entity that expends less than
during the non-Federal entity's fiscal year in Federal awards$1,000
, but records,000 in Federal awards during its fiscal year is exempt from Federal audit requirements for that year, except as noted in § 200.503
. However, in all instances, the records of the non-Federal entity must be available for review or audit by appropriate officials of the Federal agency, pass-through entity, and the Government Accountability Office (GAO).
e(
f) Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFRDC). Management of an auditee that owns or operates a FFRDC may elect to treat the FFRDC as a separate entity for purposes of this part.
f(
The paymentsg) Subrecipients and contractors. An auditee may simultaneously be a recipient, a subrecipient, and a contractor. Unless a program is exempt by Federal statute, Federal awards expended as a recipient or a subrecipient are subject to audit under this part.
are not Federal awards. Section § 200.331 sets forth the considerations in determining whether payments constitute a Federal award or a payment for goods or services provided as a contractor.Payments received for goods or services provided as a contractor
(gunder a Federal award (see § 200.331) are not subject to audit under this part.
only(h) Compliance responsibility for contractors. In most cases, the auditee's compliance responsibility for contractors is
awardsto ensure that the procurement, receipt, and payment for goods and services comply with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of a Federal
pass throughaward. Federal award compliance requirements normally do not
the auditee is responsibleflow down to contractors. However,
ensuring compliance forfor
are structured such thatprocurement transactions in which
compliance or thethe contractor is made responsible for meeting program
records must be reviewedrequirements, the auditee must ensure those requirements are met, including by clearly stating the contractor's
programresponsibilities within the contract and reviewing the contractor's records to determine
determiningcompliance. Also, when these procurement transactions relate to a major program, the scope of the audit must include
are in compliancea determination of whether these transactions
awards.comply with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of a Federal
(h) award. See also § 200.318(b).
Since this part(i) For-profit subrecipient.
subrecipientsThis subpart does not apply to for-profit
, as necessary,organizations. As necessary, the pass-through entity is responsible for establishing requirements
agreementto ensure compliance by for-profit subrecipients. The
thesubaward with
during the agreementa for-profit subrecipient must describe applicable compliance requirements and the for-profit subrecipient's compliance responsibility. Methods to ensure compliance for Federal awards made to for-profit subrecipients may include pre-award audits, monitoring
. See alsothroughout the performance of the subaward, and post-award audits
.(see § 200.332
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 75887, Dec. 19, 2014; 85 FR 49571, Aug. 13, 2020]
).