Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter I - Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor |
SubChapter C - Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 |
Part 30 - Claims for Compensation Under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000, as Amended |
Subpart C - Eligibility Criteria |
Eligibility Criteria for Claims Relating to Radiogenic Cancer Under Parts B and E of EEOICPA |
§ 30.211 - How does a claimant establish that the employee has or had contracted cancer?
A claimant establishes that the employee has or had contracted a specified cancer (as defined in § 30.5(ffgg)) or other cancer with medical evidence that sets forth an explicit diagnosis of cancer and the date on which that diagnosis was first made.
[84 FR 3049, Feb. 8, 2019]