Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter I - Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor |
SubChapter C - Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 |
Part 30 - Claims for Compensation Under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000, as Amended |
Subpart D - Adjudicatory Process |
Hearings and Final Decisions on Claims |
§ 30.318 - How will FAB consider objections to NIOSH's reconstruction of a radiation dose, or to OWCP's calculation of the recommended probability of causation, in a Part B claim for radiogenic cancer?
§ 30.318 Can the How will FAB consider objections to HHSNIOSH's reconstruction of a radiation dose, or to the guidelines OWCP uses to determine if a claimed cancer was at least as likely as not related to employmentOWCP's calculation of the recommended probability of causation, in a Part B claim for radiogenic cancer?
(b) The methodology used by HHS in arriving at reasonable estimates of the radiation doses received by an employee, established by regulations issued by HHS at 42 CFR part 82, is binding on the FAB. The FAB reviewer may determine, however, that objections concerning the application of that methodology should be considered by HHS and may(a) If the claimant objects to HHSNIOSH's reconstruction of the radiation dose to which the employee was exposed, either in writing or at the FAB will evaluate the factual findings upon which HHS based its dose reconstruction. If these factual findings do not appear to be supported by substantial evidence, the claim will be returned to the district office for referral to HHS for further consideration.
HHSoral hearing, the FAB reviewer has the discretion to consult with NIOSH as part of his or her consideration of any objection. However, the HHS dose reconstruction regulation, which provides guidance for the technical methods developed and used by NIOSH to provide a reasonable estimate of the radiation dose received by an employee, is binding on FAB. Should this consultation take place, the FAB reviewer will properly document it in the case. Whether or not NIOSH is consulted, and as provided for in § 30.317, the FAB reviewer may decide to return the case to the district office for referral to
considerationNIOSH for such
further action as may be appropriate.
c) The methodology that OWCP uses to determine if a claimed cancer was at least as likely as not related to employment at a DOE facility, an atomic weapons employer facility, or a RECA section 5 facility(
is also binding on the FAB (see § 30.213). However, since OWCP applies this methodology when it makes these determinations, the FAB reviewer may consider objections to the manner in which OWCP applied HHS's regulatory guidelines.b) If the claimant objects to OWCP's calculation of the recommended probability of causation in a Part B radiogenic cancer claim, the FAB reviewer has the discretion to consider if OWCP used incorrect factual information when it performed this calculation. However, the statute requires that OWCP use a particular methodology, established by regulations issued by HHS at 42 CFR part 81,
when it calculates the recommended probability of causation.
[84 FR 3051, Feb. 8, 2019]