§ 404.1710 - Authority of a representative.
    (a) What a representative may do. Your representative may, on your behalf -
    (1) Obtain information about your claim to the same extent that you are able to do;
    (2) Submit evidence;
    (3) Make statements about facts and law; and
    (4) Make any request or give any notice about the proceedings before us.
    (b) What a representative may not do. A representative may not sign an application on behalf of a claimant for rights or benefits under title II of the Act unless authorized to do so under § 404.612.