§ 422.205 - Proceedings before the Appeals Council.
  • § 422.205 Review by Appeals Council.
    (a)
    Proceedings before the Appeals Council.
    (a) Administrative Appeals Judge hearing decisions. Administrative Appeals Judge decisions and dismissals issued on hearing requests removed under §§ 404.956 and 416.1456 of this chapter and decisions and dismissals described in § 422.203(c) require t
* * *
    or by any other writing specifically requesting review. Form HA-520 may be obtained from any
    social security
    Social Security district office or branch office,
    from the Office of Hearings and Appeals Social Security Administration, P.O. Box 3200, Arlington, VA 22203,
    or at any other office where a request for a hearing may be filed. (For time and place of filing, see §§ 404.968
    , 410.661, , and 42 CFR 405
    .
    724, 498.82 and 417.261.
    )
    (
    b) Whenever the Appeals Council reviews
    c)Review of a hearing decision
    under §§ 404.967 or 404.969, 410.662, 416.1467, or 416.1469 of this chapter, or 42 CFR 405.724 or 417.261 or 473.46 and the claimant does not appear personally or through representation before the Council to present oral argument, such review will be conducted by a panel of not less than two members of the Council designated in the manner prescribed by the Chairman or Deputy Chairman of the Council. In the event of disagreement between a panel composed of only two members, the Chairman or Deputy Chairman, or his delegate, who must be a member of the Council, shall participate as a third member of the panel. When the claimant appears in person or through representation before the Council in the location designated by the Council, the review will be conducted by a panel of not less than three members of the Council designated in the manner prescribed by the Chairman or Deputy Chairman. Concurrence of a majority of a panel shall constitute the decision of the Appeals Council unless the case is considered as provided under paragraph (e) of this section.
    (c) , dismissal, or denial. The denial of a request for review of a hearing decision concerning a determination under § 422.203(a)(1) shall be by such appeals officer or appeals officers or by such member or members of the Appeals Council as may be designated in the manner prescribed by the Chair or Deputy Chair. The denial of a request for review of a hearing dismissal, the dismissal of a request for review, the denial of a request for review of a hearing decision whenever such hearing decision after such denial would not be subject to judicial review as explained in § 422.210(a), or the refusal of a request to reopen a hearing or Appeals Council decision concerning a determination under § 422.203(a)(1) shall be by such member or members of the Appeals Council as may be designated in the manner prescribed by the Chair or Deputy Chair.
    (d) A review or a denial of review of a hearing decision or a dismissal of a request for review with respect to requests by parties under 42 CFR 498.82 or 1001.128 in accordance with § 498.83 Appeals Council review panel. Whenever the Appeals Council reviews a hearing decision under §§ 404.967, 404.969, 416.1467, or 416.1469 of this chapter and the claimant does not appear personally or through representation before the Appeals Council to present oral argument, such review will be conducted by a panel of at least not less than two members of the Appeals Council designated in the manner prescribed by the Chairman Chair or Deputy Chairman and one person from the U.S. Public Health Service designated by the Surgeon General, Public Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, or his delegate. This person shall serve on an ad hoc basis and shall be considered for this purpose as a member of the Appeals CouncilChair of the Appeals Council. In the event of disagreement between a panel composed of only two members, the Chair or Deputy Chair, or his or her delegate, who must be a member of the Appeals Council, shall participate as a third member of the panel. When the claimant appears in person or through representation before the Appeals Council in the location designated by the Appeals Council, the review will be conducted by a panel of not less than three members of the Appeals Council designated in the manner prescribed by the Chair or Deputy Chair. Concurrence of a majority of the a panel shall constitute the decision of the Appeals Council unless the case is considered as provided under paragraph (e) of this section.
    (e) Appeals Council meetings. On call of the ChairmanChair, the Appeals Council may meet en banc or a representative body of Appeals Council members may be convened to consider any case arising under paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this section. Such representative body shall be comprised of a panel of not less than five members designated by the Chairman Chair as deemed appropriate for the matter to be considered, including a person from the U. S. Public Health Service in a matter under paragraph (d) of this section. The Chairman or Deputy Chairman The Chair or Deputy Chair shall preside, or in his or her absence, the Chairman Chair shall designate a member of the Appeals Council to preside. A majority vote of the designated panel, or of the members present and voting, shall constitute the decision of the Appeals Council.
    (f) Temporary assignments of ALJs. The Chairman Chair may designate an administrative law judge to serve as a member of the Appeals Council for temporary assignments. An administrative law judge shall not be designated to serve as a member on any panel where such panel is conducting review on a case in which such individual has been previously involved.
    [41 85 FR 5379273161, DecNov. 9, 1976, as amended at 44 FR 34942, June 18, 1979; 54 FR 4268, Jan. 30, 1989; 60 FR 7120, Feb. 7, 199516, 2020]