Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter V - Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor |
Part 641 - Provisions Governing the Senior Community Service Employment Program |
Subpart G - Performance Accountability |
§ 641.700 - What performance measures apply to Senior Community Service Employment Program grantees?
§ 641.700 What performance measures /indicators apply to SCSEP Senior Community Service Employment Program grantees?
(a) Indicators Measures of performance. There are currently eight seven core performance measures, of which six are core indicators and two are additional indicators. Core indicators measures (defined in § 641.710) are subject to goal-setting and corrective action (described in § 641.720); that is, performance level goals for each core indicator measure must be agreed upon between the Department and each grantee before the start of each program yearas described in § 641.720, and if a grantee fails to meet the performance level goals for the core indicatorsmeasures, that grantee is subject to corrective action. Additional indicators
defined in § 641.710) are not subject to goal-setting and are, therefore, also not subject to corrective action.(
(b) Core indicatorsmeasures. Section 513(b)(1) of the 2006 OAA establishes the following core indicators measures of performance:
(1) Hours (in the aggregate) of community service employment;
(2) Entry into unsubsidized employment The percentage of project participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the project;
(3) Retention The percentage of project participants who are in unsubsidized employment for six monthsduring the fourth quarter after exit from the project;
(4) Earnings The median earnings of project participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the project;
(5) Indicators of effectiveness in serving employers, host agencies, and project participants;
(6) The number of eligible individuals served; and
6(
§7) The number of most-in-need individuals served (the number of participating individuals described in
of the OAAOAA sec. 518(a)(3)(B)(ii) or (b)(2)
).
(d)(c) Additional indicators. Section 513(b)(2) of the 2006 OAA establishes the following additional indicators of performance:
(1) Retention in unsubsidized employment for one year; and
(2) Satisfaction of the participants, employers, and their host agencies with their experiences and the services provided.
(3) Any other indicators of performance that the Secretary determines to be appropriate to evaluate services and performance.
(4) The Secretary has designated entry into volunteer work as an additional indicator.
indicatorsAffected entities. The core
and additional indicators of performancemeasures of performance
theare applicable to each grantee without regard to whether
such grantee operates the program directly or through sub-contracts, sub-grants, or agreements with other entities. Grantees must assure that their sub-grantees and lower-tier sub-grantees are collecting and reporting program data.
e(
indicatorsd) Required evaluation and reporting. An agreement to be evaluated on the core
and to report information on the additional indicators of performancemeasures of performance
is a requirement for application for, and is a condition of, all SCSEP grants.
[75 FR 53812, Sept. 1, 2010, as amended at 77 FR 4661, Jan. 31, 2012]