§ 651.10 - Definitions of terms used in this part and parts 652, 653, 654, and 658 of this chapter.
    In addition to the definitions set forth in sec. 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA), codified at 29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq., the following definitions apply to the regulations in parts 652, 653, 654, and 658 of this chapter:
* * *
    O*NET-SOC means the occupational codes and titles used in the O*NET system, based on and grounded in the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), which are the titles and codes utilized by Federal statistical agencies to classify workers into occupational categories for the purpose of collecting, calculating, and disseminating data. The SOC system is issued by the Office of Management and Budget and the Department is authorized to develop additional detailed O*NET occupations within existing SOC categories. The Department uses O*NET-SOC titles and codes for the purposes of collecting descriptive occupational information and for State reporting of data on training, credential attainment, and placement in employment by occupation.
    Onsite review means an appearance by the State Monitor Advocate and/or Federal staff at an ES office to monitor the delivery of services and protections afforded by ES regulations to MSFWs by the State Workforce Agency and local ES offices.
    Order holding office means an ES office that has accepted a clearance order from an employer seeking U.S. workers to perform farmwork on a less than year-round basis through the Agricultural Recruitment System.
    Outreach contact means each MSFW that receives the presentation of information, offering of assistance, or follow-up activity from outreach staff.
    Outreach staff means ES staff with the responsibilities described in § 653.107(b) of this chapter. State Monitor Advocates are not considered outreach staff.
    Participant means a reportable individual who has received services other than the services described in § 677.150(a)(3) of this chapter, after satisfying all applicable programmatic requirements for the provision of services, such as eligibility determination. (See § 677.150(a) of this chapter.)
    (1) The following individuals are not participants, subject to § 677.150(a)(3)(ii) and (iii) of this chapter:
    (i) Individuals who only use the self-service system; and
    (ii) Individuals who receive information-only services or activities.
    (2) ES participants must be included in the program's performance calculations.
    Placement means the hiring by a public or private employer of an individual referred by the ES office for a job or an interview, provided that the ES office completed all the following steps:
    (1) Prepared a job order form prior to referral, except in the case of a job development contact on behalf of a specific participant;
    (2) Made prior arrangements with the employer for the referral of an individual or individuals;
    (3) Referred an individual who had not been specifically designated by the employer, except for referrals on agricultural job orders for a specific crew leader or worker;
    (4) Verified from a reliable source, preferably the employer, that the individual had entered on a job; and
    (5) Appropriately recorded the placement.
    Public housing means housing operated by or on behalf of any public agency.
    Regional Administrator (RA) means the chief Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration (ETA) official in each Department regional office.
    Reportable individual means an individual who has taken action that demonstrates an intent to use ES services and who meets specific reporting criteria of the Wagner-Peyser Act (see § 677.150(b) of this chapter), including:
    (1) Individuals who provide identifying information;
* * *
    Unemployment insurance claimant means a person who files a claim for benefits under any State or Federal unemployment compensation law.
    Veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable, as defined under 38 U.S.C. 101 and sec. 3(63)(A) of WIOA.
    Wagner-Peyser Act Employment Service (ES) also known as Employment Service (ES) means the national system of public ES offices described under the Wagner-Peyser Act. ES services are delivered through a nationwide system of one-stop centers, managed by SWAs and the various local offices of the SWAs, and funded by the United States Department of Labor.
    Week means 7 consecutive calendar days.
    WIOA means the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (codified at 29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.).
    Workforce and Labor Market Information (WLMI) means the body of knowledge that describes the relationship between labor demand and supply. This includes identification and analysis of the socio-economic factors that influence employment, training, and business decisions, such as worker preparation, educational program offerings and related policy decisions within national, State, Substate, and local labor market areas. WLMI includes, but is not limited to:
    (1) Employment numbers by occupation and industry;
    (2) Unemployment numbers and rates;
    (3) Short- and long-term industry and occupational employment projections;
    (4) Information on business employment dynamics, including the number and nature of business establishments, and share and location of industrial production;
    (5) Local employment dynamics, including business turnover rates; new hires, job separations, net job losses;
    (6) Job vacancy counts;
    (7) Job seeker and job posting data from the public labor exchange system;
    (8) Identification of high growth and high demand industries, occupations, and jobs;
    (9) Information on employment and earnings for wage and salary workers and for the self-employed;
    (10) Information on work hours, benefits, unionization, trade disputes, conditions of employment, and retirement;
    (11) Information on occupation-specific requirements regarding education, training, skills, knowledge, and experience;
    WLMI also may include, as either source data or as outputs of analysis of source data:
    (12) Population and workforce growth and decline, classified by age, sex, race, and other demographic characteristics;
    (13) Identification of emerging occupations and evolving skill demands;
    (14) Business skill and hiring requirements;
    (15) Workforce characteristics, which may include skills, experience, education, credential attainment, competencies, etc.;
* * *