Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 22 - Foreign Relations |
Chapter I - Department of State |
SubChapter G - Public Diplomacy and Exchanges |
Part 62 - Exchange Visitor Program |
Subpart B - Specific Program Provisions |
§ 62.20 - Professors and research scholars.
(a) Introduction. These regulations govern Exchange Visitor Program participants in the categories of professor and research scholar, except:
(1) Alien physicians in graduate medical education or training, who are governed by regulations set forth at § 62.27; and
(2) Short-term scholars, who are governed by regulations set forth at § 62.21.
(b) Purpose. The purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program, in part, is to foster the exchange of ideas between Americans and foreign nationals and to stimulate international collaborative teaching, lecturing and research efforts. The exchange of professors and research scholars promotes the exchange of ideas, research, mutual enrichment, and linkages between research and educational institutions in the United States and foreign countries. It does so by providing foreign professors and research scholars the opportunity to engage in research, teaching and lecturing with their American colleagues, to participate actively in cross-cultural activities with Americans, and ultimately to share with their countrymen their experiences and increased knowledge of the United States and their substantive fields.
(c) Designation. The Department of State may, in its sole discretion, designate bona fide exchange visitor programs, which offer foreign nationals the opportunity to engage in research, teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting at research institutions, corporate research facilities, museums, libraries, post-secondary accredited educational institutions, or similar types of institutions in the United States.
(d) Visitor eligibility. An individual may be selected for participation in the Exchange Visitor Program as a professor or research scholar subject to the following conditions:
(1) The participant must not be a candidate for a tenure track position;
(2) The participant has not been physically present in the United States as a nonimmigrant pursuant to the provisions of 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(J) for all or part of the twelve-month period immediately proceeding the date of program commencement set forth on his or her Form DS-2019, unless:
(i) The participant is transferring to the sponsor's program pursuant to provisions set forth in § 62.42;
(ii) The participant's presence in the United States was of less than six months duration; or
(iii) The participant's presence in the United States was pursuant to a short-term scholar exchange activity as authorized by § 62.21; and
(3) The participant is not subject to the prohibition against repeat participation set forth at § 62.20(i)(2).
(e) Issuance of Form DS-2019. The Form DS-2019 must be issued only after the professor or research scholar has been accepted by the institution where he or she will participate in an exchange visitor program.
(f) Location of the exchange. Professors or research scholars must conduct their exchange activity at the site(s) of activity identified in SEVIS, which may be either the location of the exchange visitor program sponsor or the site of a third party facilitating the exchange with permission of the Responsible Officer. An exchange visitor may also engage in activities at other locations if such activities constitute occasional lectures or consultations permitted by paragraph (g) of this section. All such sites of activity must be entered into SEVIS while the exchange visitor's SEVIS record is in Initial or Active status.
(g) Occasional lectures or consultations. Professors and research scholars may participate in occasional lectures and short-term consultations, if authorized to do so by his or her sponsor. Such lectures and consultations must be incidental to the exchange visitor's primary program activities. If wages or other remuneration are received by the exchange visitor for such activities, the exchange visitor must act as an independent contractor, as such term is defined in 8 CFR 274a.1(j), and the following criteria and procedures must be satisfied:
(1) Criteria. The occasional lectures or short-term consultations must:
(i) Be directly related to the objectives of the exchange visitor's program;
(ii) Be incidental to the exchange visitor's primary program activities;
(iii) Not delay the completion date of the exchange visitor's program; and
(iv) Be documented in SEVIS.
(2) Procedures.
(i) To obtain authorization to engage in occasional lectures or short-term consultations involving wages or other remuneration, the exchange visitor must present to the responsible officer:
(A) A letter from the offeror setting forth the terms and conditions of the offer to lecture or consult, including the duration, number of hours, field or subject, amount of compensation, and description of such activity; and
(B) A letter from the exchange visitor's department head or supervisor recommending such activity and explaining how the activity would enhance the exchange visitor's program.
(ii) The responsible officer must review the letters required in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section and make a written determination whether such activity is warranted, will not interrupt the exchange visitor's original objective, and satisfies the criteria set forth in paragraph (g)(1) of this section.
* * *