§ 771.111 - Early coordination, public involvement, and project development.
    (a)
    (1) Early coordination with appropriate agencies and the public aids in determining the type of environmental review documents an action requires, the scope of the document, the level of analysis, and related environmental requirements. This involves the exchange of information from the inception of a proposal
* * *
   (e) Other States , and Federal land management entities , that may be significantly affected by the action or by any of the alternatives shall must be notified early and their views solicited by the applicant in cooperation with the Administration. The Administration will prepare a written evaluation of provide direction to the applicant on how to approach any significant unresolved issues and furnish it to the applicant for incorporation into the environmental assessment (EA) or draft EIS.
    (f) In order to ensure meaningful evaluation of alternatives and to avoid commitments to transportation improvements before they are fully evaluated, the action evaluated in each EIS or finding of no significant impact (FONSI) shall
    as early as possible during the environmental review process.
    (f) Any action evaluated under NEPA as a categorical exclusion (CE), environmental assessment (EA), or environmental impact statement (EIS) must:
    (1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope;
    (2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and
    (3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.
    (g) For major transportation actions, the tiering of EISs as discussed in the CEQ regulation (40 CFR 1502.20) may be appropriate. The first tier EIS would focus on broad issues such as general location, mode choice, and areawide air quality and land use implications of the major alternatives. The second tier would address site-specific details on project impacts, costs, and mitigation measures.
    (h) For the Federal-aid highway program:
    (1) Each State must have procedures approved by the FHWA to carry out a public involvement/public hearing program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 128 and 139 and CEQ regulationregulations.
    (2) State public involvement/public hearing procedures must provide for:
    (i) Coordination of public involvement activities and public hearings with the entire NEPA process. ;
    (ii) Early and continuing opportunities during project development for the public to be involved in the identification of social, economic, and environmental impacts, as well as impacts associated with relocation of individuals, groups, or institutions. ;
    (iii) One or more public hearings or the opportunity for hearing(s) to be held by the State highway agency at a convenient time and place for any Federal-aid project which that requires significant amounts of right-of-way, substantially changes the layout or functions of connecting roadways or of the facility being improved, has a substantial adverse impact on abutting property, otherwise has a significant social, economic, environmental or other effect, or for which the FHWA determines that a public hearing is in the public interest. ;
* * *