§ 771.111 - Early coordination, public involvement, and project development.
    (a)
    (1) Early coordination with appropriate agencies and the public aids in determining the type of environmental review documents an action requires, the scope of the document, the level of analysis, and related environmental requirements. This involves the exchange of information from the inception of a proposal
* * *
    (2) For projects to be evaluated with an EIS, the Administration must respond in writing to a project sponsor's formal project notification within 45 days of receipt.
    (c) When both the FHWA and , FRA, or FTA are jointly involved in the development of a projectan action, or when the FHWA, FRA, or FTA acts act as a joint lead agency with another Federal agency, a mutually acceptable process will be established on a case-by-case basis. A project sponsor may request the Secretary to designate the lead Federal agency when project elements fall within the expertise of multiple U.S. DOT agencies.
    (d) During the early coordination process, the lead agencies may request invite other agencies having that may have an interest in the action to participate, and must . The lead agencies must, however, invite such agencies if the action is subject to the project development procedures in 23 U.S.C. 139 within 45 days from publication of the notice of intent.[32] Agencies Any such agencies with special expertise concerning the action may also be invited to become cooperating agencies. Agencies Any such agencies with jurisdiction by law concerning the action must be requested invited to become cooperating agencies.
    (e) Other States , and Federal land management entities , that may be significantly affected by the action or by any of the alternatives shall must be notified early and their views solicited by the applicant in cooperation with the Administration. The Administration will prepare a written evaluation of provide direction to the applicant on how to approach any significant unresolved issues and furnish it to the applicant for incorporation into the environmental assessment (EA) or draft EIS.
    (f) In order to ensure meaningful evaluation of alternatives and to avoid commitments to transportation improvements before they are fully evaluated, the action evaluated in each EIS or finding of no significant impact (FONSI) shall
    as early as possible during the environmental review process.
    (f) Any action evaluated under NEPA as a categorical exclusion (CE), environmental assessment (EA), or environmental impact statement (EIS) must:
    (1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope;
    (2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and
    (3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.
    (g) For major transportation actions, the tiering of EISs as discussed in the CEQ regulation (40 CFR 1502.20) may be appropriate. The first tier EIS would focus on broad issues such as general location, mode choice, and areawide air quality and land use implications of the major alternatives. The second tier would address site-specific details on project impacts, costs, and mitigation measures.
    (h) For the Federal-aid highway program:
    (1) Each State must have procedures approved by the FHWA to carry out a public involvement/public hearing program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 128 and 139 and CEQ regulationregulations.
    (2) State public involvement/public hearing procedures must provide for:
    (i) Coordination of public involvement activities and public hearings with the entire NEPA process. ;
    (ii) Early and continuing opportunities during project development for the public to be involved in the identification of social, economic, and environmental impacts, as well as impacts associated with relocation of individuals, groups, or institutions. ;
    (iii) One or more public hearings or the opportunity for hearing(s) to be held by the State highway agency at a convenient time and place for any Federal-aid project which that requires significant amounts of right-of-way, substantially changes the layout or functions of connecting roadways or of the facility being improved, has a substantial adverse impact on abutting property, otherwise has a significant social, economic, environmental or other effect, or for which the FHWA determines that a public hearing is in the public interest. ;
    (iv) Reasonable notice to the public of either a public hearing or the opportunity for a public hearing. Such notice will indicate the availability of explanatory information. The notice shall must also provide information required to comply with public involvement requirements of other laws, Executive executive orders, and regulations. ;
    (v) Explanation at the public hearing of the following information, as appropriate:
    (A) The project's purpose, need, and consistency with the goals and objectives of any local urban planning,
    (B) The project's alternatives , and major design features,
    (C) The social, economic, environmental, and other impacts of the project,
    (D) The relocation assistance program and the right-of-way acquisition process. , and
    (E) The State highway agency's procedures for receiving both oral and written statements from the public. ;
    (vi) Submission to the FHWA of a transcript of each public hearing and a certification that a required hearing or hearing opportunity was offered. The transcript will be accompanied by copies of all written statements from the public, both submitted at the public hearing or during an announced period after the public hearing. ;
    (vii) An opportunity for public involvement in defining the purpose and need and the range of alternatives, for any action subject to the project development procedures in 23 U.S.C. 139. ; and
* * *