§ 771.123 - Draft environmental impact statements.
    (a) A draft EIS shall must be prepared when the Administration determines that the action is likely to cause significant impacts on the environment. When the applicant, after consultation with any project sponsor that is not the applicant, has notified the Administration in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139(e), and the decision has been made by th
* * *
    (2) The lead agencies must establish a coordination plan, including a schedule, within 90 days of notice of intent publication.
    (c) The draft EIS shall must be prepared by the lead agencies, in cooperation with the applicant (if not a lead agency). The draft EIS shall must evaluate all reasonable alternatives to the action and discuss document the reasons why other alternatives, which may have been considered, were eliminated from detailed study. The draft EIS shall range of alternatives considered for further study must be used for all Federal environmental reviews and permit processes, to the maximum extent practicable and consistent with Federal law, unless the lead and participating agencies agree to modify the alternatives in order to address significant new information and circumstances or to fulfill NEPA responsibilities in a timely manner, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139(f)(4)(B). The draft EIS must also summarize the studies, reviews, consultations, and coordination required by environmental laws or Executive Orders executive orders to the extent appropriate at this stage in the environmental process.
    (d) Any of the lead agencies may select a consultant to assist in the preparation of an EIS in accordance with applicable contracting procedures and with 40 CFR 1506.5(c). When FTA or the applicant, as joint lead agency, select a contractor to prepare the EIS, then the contractor must execute an FTA conflict of interest disclosure statement. The statement must be maintained in the FTA Regional Office and with the applicant. The contractor's scope of work for the preparation of the EIS will not be finalized until the early coordination activities or scoping process found in paragraph (b) of this section is completed (including FTA approval, in consultation with the applicant, of the scope of the EIS content). When FRA or the applicant, as joint lead agency, select a contractor to prepare the EIS, then the contractor must execute an FRA conflict of interest disclosure statement.
    (e) The draft EIS should identify the preferred alternative to the extent practicable. If the draft EIS does not identify the preferred alternative, the Administration should provide agencies and the public with an opportunity after issuance of the draft EIS to review the impacts of the preferred alternative.
* * *
    circulation period of all draft EISs. FHWA public hearing requirements are as described in
    draft EIS is held (if required by § 771.111
    (h
    )
    . Whenever a public hearing is held
    , the draft EIS
    shall
    must be available at the public hearing and for a minimum of 15 days in advance of the public hearing. The availability of the draft EIS
    shall
    must be mentioned, and public comments requested, in any public hearing notice and at any public hearing presentation. If a public hearing on an action proposed for FHWA funding is not held, a notice
    shall
    must be placed in a newspaper similar to a public hearing notice advising where the draft EIS is available for review, how copies may be obtained, and where the comments should be sent.
    (
    i
    k) The Federal Register public availability notice (40 CFR 1506.10)
    shall
    must establish a period of not fewer than 45 days nor more than 60 days for the return of comments on the draft EIS unless a different period is established in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139(g)(2)(A). The notice and the draft EIS transmittal letter
    shall
    must identify where comments are to be sent.
    [52 FR 32660, Aug. 28, 1987, as amended at 70 FR 24470, May 9, 2005; 74 FR 12529, Mar. 24, 2009; 78 FR 8984, Feb. 7, 2013]