§ 771.123 - Draft environmental impact statements.
    (a) A draft EIS shall must be prepared when the Administration determines that the action is likely to cause significant impacts on the environment. When the applicant, after consultation with any project sponsor that is not the applicant, has notified the Administration in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139(e), and the decision has been made by the Administration to prepare an EIS, the Administration will issue a Notice notice of Intent intent (40 CFR 1508.22) for publication in the Federal Register. Applicants are encouraged to announce the intent to prepare an EIS by appropriate means at the State or local level.
    (b)
    (1) After publication of the
    Notice
    notice of
    Intent
    intent, the lead agencies, in cooperation with the applicant (if not a lead agency), will begin a scoping process
    which
    that may take into account any planning work already accomplished, in accordance with 23 CFR 450.212
    or
    , 450.318, 23 CFR part 450 Appendix A, or any applicable provisions of the CEQ regulations at 40 CFR parts 1500-1508. The scoping process will be used to identify the purpose and need, the range of alternatives and impacts, and the significant issues to be addressed in the EIS and to achieve the other objectives of 40 CFR 1501.7.
    For the FHWA, scoping
    Scoping is normally achieved through public and agency involvement procedures required by § 771.111.
    For FTA, scoping is achieved by soliciting agency and public responses to the action by letter or by holding scoping meetings.
    If a scoping meeting is to be held, it should be announced in the Administration's
    Notice
    notice of
    Intent
    intent and by appropriate means at the State or local level.
    (2) The lead agencies must establish a coordination plan, including a schedule, within 90 days of notice of intent publication.
    (c) The draft EIS shall must be prepared by the lead agencies, in cooperation with the applicant (if not a lead agency). The draft EIS shall must evaluate all reasonable alternatives to the action and discuss document the reasons why other alternatives, which may have been considered, were eliminated from detailed study. The draft EIS shall range of alternatives considered for further study must be used for all Federal environmental reviews and permit processes, to the maximum extent practicable and consistent with Federal law, unless the lead and participating agencies agree to modify the alternatives in order to address significant new information and circumstances or to fulfill NEPA responsibilities in a timely manner, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139(f)(4)(B). The draft EIS must also summarize the studies, reviews, consultations, and coordination required by environmental laws or Executive Orders executive orders to the extent appropriate at this stage in the environmental process.
* * *