§ 206.125 - Acquisition and sale of the property.
    (a) Initial action by the mortgagee.
    (1) The mortgagee shall notify the Secretary whenever Commissioner within 60 days of the mortgage is becoming due and payable under when the conditions stated in the mortgage, as required by § 206.27(c)(1), or have occurred or when the Deferral Period ends. The mortgagee shall notify the Commissioner within 30 days when one of the conditions stated in the mortgage, as required by § 206.27(c)(2), has occurred.
    (2) After notifying the Secretary, and receiving approval of the Secretary Commissioner when needed, the mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor that the mortgage is due and payable, unless the borrower, Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, borrower's estate, and borrower's heir(s), as applicable, within 30 days of the later of notifying the Commissioner or receiving approval, if needed, that the mortgage is due and payable by reason of the mortgagor's death. The mortgagee shall require the mortgagor to give the applicable party 30 days from the date of notice to engage in the following actions:
    (i) pay Pay the mortgage outstanding loan balance, including any accrued interest and , MIP, and mortgagee advances in full;
    (ii) sell Sell the property for at least 95% an amount not to be less than the amount determined by the Commissioner through notice, which shall not exceed 95 percent of the appraised value as determined under § 206.125(b), with the net proceeds of the sale to be applied towards the mortgage balance; or outstanding loan balance. Closing costs shall not exceed the greater of: 11 percent of the sales price; or a fixed dollar amount as determined by the Commissioner through Federal Register notice. For the purposes of this section, sell includes the transfer of title by operation of law;
    (iii) provide Provide the mortgagee with a deed in lieu of foreclosure. The mortgagor shall have 30 days in which to comply with the preceding sentence, or correct the matter ;
    (iv) Correct the condition which resulted in the mortgage coming due and payable
    , before a foreclosure proceeding is begun.
    (3) Even
    for reasons other than the death of the last surviving borrower;
    (v) For an Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, correct the condition which resulted in an end to the Deferral Period in accordance with § 206.57; or
    (vi) Such other actions as permitted by the Commissioner through notice.
    (3) For a borrower, even after a foreclosure proceeding is begun, the mortgagee shall permit the mortgagor borrower to correct the condition which resulted in the mortgage coming due and payable and to reinstate the mortgage, and the mortgage insurance shall continue in effect. The mortgagee may require the mortgagor borrower to pay any costs that the mortgagee incurred to reinstate the mortgagorborrower, including forclosure foreclosure costs and reasonable attorney's fees. Such costs shall be paid by adding them to the mortgage outstanding loan balance. The mortgagee may refuse reinstatement by the mortgagor borrower if:
* * *