§ 206.125 - Acquisition and sale of the property.
    (a) Initial action by the mortgagee.
    (1) The mortgagee shall notify the Secretary whenever Commissioner within 60 days of the mortgage is becoming due and payable under when the conditions stated in the mortgage, as required by § 206.27(c)(1), or have occurred or when the Deferral Period ends. The mortgagee shall notify the Commissioner within 30 days when one of the conditions stated in the mortgage, as required by § 206.27(c)(2), has occurred.
* * *
before such sale. The appraisal shall be at the mortgagorrequesting party's expense unless the mortgage is due and payable. If the mortgage is due and payable, the appraisal shall be at the mortgagee's expense but the mortgagee shall have a right to be reimbursed out of the proceeds of any sale by the mortgagor. borrower or other permissible party. The Commissioner may, through Federal Register notice, identify other acceptable types of valuation for establishing the value of HECMs for the purpose of sale.
    (c) Sale by mortgagor. Whether or not the mortgage is borrower or other permissible party. Where the HECM is not due and payable, the mortgagor borrower or an authorized representative of the borrower may sell the property for at least the lesser of the mortgage outstanding loan balance or the appraised value (determined under § 206.125(b)). If the mortgage . Where the HECM is due and payable at the time the contract for sale is executed, the mortgagor borrower or other party with legal right to dispose of the property may sell the property for at least the lesser of the mortgage balance or five percent under the appraised value. in accordance with the amount established by § 206.125(a)(2)(ii). The mortgagee shall satisfy the mortgage of record (and the Secretary Commissioner will satisfy the any second mortgage required by the Commissioner under § 206.27(ed) of record) in order to facilitate the sale, provided that there are no junior liens (except the mortgage to secure payments by the Secretary Commissioner if required under § 206.27(ed)) and all the net proceeds from the sale are paid to the mortgagee.
    (d) Initiation of foreclosure.
    (1) The mortgagee shall commence foreclosure of the mortgage within six months of giving notice to the mortgagor that the mortgage is due and payable, or six months from the date of the mortgagor's death if applicabledate defined in § 206.129(d)(1), or within such additional time as may be approved by the SecretaryCommissioner.
    (2) If the laws of the State, city, or municipality or other political subdivision in which the mortgaged property is located or if Federal bankruptcy law does not permit the commencement of the foreclosure within six months from the date of the notice to the mortgagor that the mortgage is due and payablein accordance with § 206.125(d)(1), the mortgagee shall commence foreclosure within six months after the expiration of the time during which such foreclosure is prohibited by such laws.
* * *