Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development |
Part 5 - General HUD Program Requirements; Waivers |
Subpart A - Generally Applicable Definitions and Requirements; Waivers |
§ 5.109 - Equal participation of faith-based organizations in HUD programs and activities.
(a) Purpose. Consistent with Executive Order 13279, entitled “Equal Protection of the Laws for Faith-Based and Community Organizations,” as amended by Executive Order 13559, entitled “Fundamental Principles and Policymaking Criteria for Partnerships With Faith-Based and Other Neighborhood Organizations,” and as amended by Executive Order 1383114015, entitled “Establishment of a the White House Office of Faith-Based and Opportunity InitiativeNeighborhood Partnerships,” this section describes requirements for ensuring the equal participation of faith-based organizations in HUD programs and activities. These requirements apply to all HUD programs and activities, including all of HUD's Native American Programs, except as may be otherwise noted in the respective program regulations in title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), or unless inconsistent with certain HUD program authorizing statutes.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
Direct Federal financial assistance means Federal financial assistance provided when a Federal Government agency or an intermediary, as defined in this section, selects the provider and either purchases services from that provider (i.e., via a contract) or awards funds to that provider to carry out an activity (e.g., via grant, sub-grant, sub-award, or cooperative agreement). The recipients of sub-grants or sub-awards that receive Federal financial assistance through State-administered programs (e.g., flow-through programs) are considered recipients of direct Federal financial assistance. In general, Federal financial assistance shall be treated as direct, unless it meets the definition of indirect Federal financial assistance.
Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the forms of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, food commodities, direct appropriations, or other assistance, but does not include a tax credit, deduction, or exemption.
Indirect Federal financial assistance means Federal financial assistance provided when the choice of the provider is placed in the hands of the beneficiary, and the cost of that service is paid through a voucher, certificate, or other similar means of Government-funded payment. Federal financial assistance provided to an organization is considered indirect when the Government program through which the beneficiary receives the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of Government-funded payment is neutral toward religion meaning that it is available to providers without regard to the religious or non-religious nature of the institution and there are no program incentives that deliberately skew for or against religious or secular providers; and the organization receives the assistance wholly as a result of a genuine , and independent private choice of the beneficiary, not a choice of the Government. The availability of adequate secular alternatives is a significant factor in determining whether a program affords true private choice.
Intermediary means an entity, including a nongovernmental organization, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State, tribal or local government that accepts Federal financial assistance and distributes that assistance to other entities that, in turn, carry out activities under HUD programs.
Religious exercise has the meaning given to the term in 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(A).
(c) Equal participation of faith-based organizations in HUD programs and activities.
, considering any permissible accommodations, particularly under the Religious Freedom Restoration Act(1) Faith-based organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other organization, to participate in any HUD program or activity
tribalfor which they are otherwise eligible. Neither the Federal Government, nor a State,
the organization's religious exercise. For purposes of this part, to discriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise means to disfavor an organization, including by failing to select an organization, disqualifying an organization, or imposing any condition or selection criterion that otherwise disfavors or penalizes an organization in the selection process or has such an effect:Tribal, or local government, nor any other entity that administers any HUD program or activity, shall discriminate for or against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious character, motives, or affiliation, or lack thereof, or on the basis of
(1) Because of conduct that would not be considered grounds to favor or disfavor a similarly situated secular organization; .
(3) Because of the actual or suspected religious motivation of the organization's religious exercise(2) Because of conduct that must or could be granted an appropriate accommodation in a manner consistent with RFRA (42 U.S.C. 2000bb through 2000bb-4) or the Religion Clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution; or
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude HUD from making an accommodation, including for religious exercise, with respect to one or more program requirements on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the United States.
* * *