Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development |
Part 5 - General HUD Program Requirements; Waivers |
Subpart A - Generally Applicable Definitions and Requirements; Waivers |
§ 5.109 - Equal participation of faith-based organizations in HUD programs and activities.
(a) Purpose. Consistent with Executive Order 13279, entitled “Equal Protection of the Laws for Faith-Based and Community Organizations,” as amended by Executive Order 13559, entitled “Fundamental Principles and Policymaking Criteria for Partnerships With Faith-Based and Other Neighborhood Organizations,” and as amended by Executive Order 1383114015, entitled “Establishment of a the White House Office of Faith-Based and Opportunity InitiativeNeighborhood Partnerships,” this section describes requirements for ensuring the equal participation of faith-based organizations in HUD programs and activities. These requirements apply to all HUD programs and activities, including all of HUD's Native American Programs, except as may be otherwise noted in the respective program regulations in title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), or unless inconsistent with certain HUD program authorizing statutes.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
Direct Federal financial assistance means Federal financial assistance provided when a Federal Government agency or an intermediary, as defined in this section, selects the provider and either purchases services from that provider (i.e., via a contract) or awards funds to that provider to carry out an activity (e.g., via grant, sub-grant, sub-award, or cooperative agreement). The recipients of sub-grants or sub-awards that receive Federal financial assistance through State-administered programs (e.g., flow-through programs) are considered recipients of direct Federal financial assistance. In general, Federal financial assistance shall be treated as direct, unless it meets the definition of indirect Federal financial assistance.
Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the forms of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, food commodities, direct appropriations, or other assistance, but does not include a tax credit, deduction, or exemption.
* * *