Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development |
Part 5 - General HUD Program Requirements; Waivers |
Subpart A - Generally Applicable Definitions and Requirements; Waivers |
Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing |
§ 5.168 - Recordkeeping.
(a) General. Each program participant must establish and maintain sufficient records to enable HUD to determine whether the program participant has met the requirements of this subpart. A PHA not preparing its own AFH in accordance with 24 CFR 903.15(a)(3) must maintain a copy of the applicable AFH and records reflecting actions to affirmatively further fair housing as described in 24 CFR 903.7(o). All program participants shall make these records available for HUD inspection. At a minimum, the following records are needed for each consolidated plan program participant and each PHA that prepares its own AFH:
(1) Information and records relating to the program participant's AFH and any significant revisions to the AFH, including, but not limited to, statistical data, studies, and other diagnostic tools used by the jurisdiction; and any policies, procedures, or other documents relating to the analysis or preparation of the AFH;
(2) Records demonstrating compliance with the consultation and community participation requirements of §§ 5.150 through 5.180 and applicable program regulations, including the names of organizations involved in the development of the AFH, summaries or transcripts of public meetings or hearings, written public comments, public notices and other correspondence, distribution lists, surveys, or interviews (as applicable);
(3) Records demonstrating the actions the program participant has taken to affirmatively further fair housing, including activities carried out in furtherance of the assessment; the program participant's AFFH goals and strategies set forth in its AFH, consolidated plan, or PHA Plan, and any plan incorporated therein; and the actions the program participant has carried out to promote or support the goals identified in accordance with § 5.154 during the preceding 5 years;
(4) Where courts or an agency of the United States Government or of a State government has found that the program participant has violated any applicable nondiscrimination and equal opportunity requirements set forth in § 5.105(a) or any applicable civil rights-related program requirement, documentation related to the underlying judicial or administrative finding and affirmative measures that the program participant has taken in response.
(5) Documentation relating to the program participant's efforts to ensure that housing and community development activities (including those assisted under programs administered by HUD) are in compliance with applicable nondiscrimination and equal opportunity requirements set forth in § 5.105(a) and applicable civil rights related program requirements;
(6) Records demonstrating that consortium members, units of general local government receiving allocations from a State, or units of general local government participating in an urban county have conducted their own or contributed to the jurisdiction's assessment (as applicable) and documents demonstrating their actions to affirmatively further fair housing; and
(7) Any other evidence relied upon by the program participant to support its affirmatively furthering fair housing certification.
(b) Retention period. All records must be retained for such period as may be specified in the applicable program regulations.