§ 982.505 - How to calculate housing assistance payment.
    (a) Use of payment standard. A payment standard is used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family. The “payment standard” is the maximum monthly subsidy payment.
    (b) Amount of monthly housing assistance payment. The PHA shall pay a monthly housing assistance payment on behalf of the family that is equal to the lower of:
    (1) The payment standard for the family minus the total tenant payment; or
    (2) The gross rent minus the total tenant payment.
    (c) Payment standard for family.family—
    (1) Applying the payment standard. The payment standard for the family is the lower of:
    (i) The payment standard amount for the family unit size; or
    (ii) The payment standard amount for the size of the dwelling unit rented by the family.
    (2) Separate payment standards. If the PHA has established a separate payment standard amount for a designated part of an FMR area in accordance with § 982.503 (including an exception payment standard amount as determined in accordance with § 982.503(bd)(2) and § 982.503(c)), and the dwelling unit is located in such designated part, the PHA must use the appropriate payment standard amount for such designated part to calculate the payment standard for the family. The payment standard for the family shall be calculated in accordance with this paragraph and paragraph
    (
    c)(1) of this section.
    (3)Decrease in the payment standard amount during the HAP contract term. If the amount on the payment standard schedule is decreased during the term of the HAP contract, the PHA is not required The PHA may choose not to reduce the payment standard amount used to calculate the subsidy for the families under HAP contract a family for as long as the HAP contract remains in effectfamily continues to reside in the unit for which the family is receiving assistance.
    (i) If the PHA chooses to reduce the payment standard for the families currently under HAP contract during the HAP contract term in accordance with their administrative plan, amount used to calculate such a family's subsidy in accordance with its Administrative Plan, then the initial reduction to the family's payment standard amount used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for the family may not be applied any earlier than the effective date of the family's second regular reexamination two years following the effective date of the decrease in the payment standard amount, and then only if the family has received the notice required under paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section.
    (ii) The PHA may choose to reduce the payment standard amount for families that remain under HAP contract the family to the current payment standard amount in effect on the PHA voucher payment standard schedule, or it may reduce the payment standard amount to an amount that is higher than the normally applicable payment standard amount on the PHA voucher payment standard schedule. The After an initial reduction, the PHA may further reduce the payment standard amount for the families family during the term of the HAP contracttime the family resides in the unit, provided the any subsequent reductions
* * *
    (iv) The PHA shall must administer decreases in the payment standard amount during the term of the HAP contract for the family in accordance with the PHA policy as described in the PHA administrative plan. The PHA may establish different policies for designated areas within their jurisdiction (e.g., for different zip code areas), but the PHA administrative policy on decreases to payment standards during the term of the HAP contract applies to all families under HAP contract at the time of the effective date of decrease in the payment standard within that designated area. The PHA may not limit or otherwise establish different protections or policies for certain families under HAP contract.
    (
    Administrative Plan.
    (4) Increase in the payment standard amount during the HAP contract term. If the payment standard amount is increased during the term of the HAP contract, the PHA must use the increased payment standard amount shall be used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for the family beginning at the no later than the earliest of:
    (i) The effective date of an increase in the gross rent that would result in an increase in the family share;
    (ii) The family's first regular or interim reexamination
    on or after
    ; or
    (iii) One year following the effective date of the increase in the payment standard amount.
    (5) Change PHA policy on payment standard increases. The PHA may adopt a policy to apply a payment standard increase at any time earlier than the date calculated according to paragraph (c)(4).
    (6) Changes in family unit size during the HAP contract term. Irrespective of any increase or decrease in the payment standard amount, if the family unit size either increases or decreases during the HAP contract term, the new family unit size
    must
* * *