Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter I—Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter H—Land and Water |
Part 151 - Land Acquisitions |
§ 151.13 - How will the Secretary act on requests?
§ 151.13 Title review.
(a) If the Secretary determines that she will approve a request for the acquisition of land from unrestricted fee status to trust status, she shall require the applicant to furnish title evidence as follows:
(1) The deed or other conveyance instrument providing evidence of the applicant's title or, if the applicant does not yet have title, the deed providing evidence of the transferor's title and a written agreement or affidavit from the transferor, that title will be transferred to the United States on behalf of the applicant to complete the acquisition in trust; and
(2) Either:
(i) A current title insurance commitment; or
(ii) The policy of title insurance issued to the applicant or current owner and an abstract of title dating from the time the policy of title insurance was issued to the applicant or current owner to the present.
(3) The applicant may choose to provide title evidence meeting the title standards issued by the U.S. Department of Justice, in lieu of the evidence required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(b) After reviewing submitted title evidence, the Secretary shall notify the applicant of any liens, encumbrances, or infirmities that the Secretary identified and may seek additional information from the applicant needed to address such issues. The Secretary may require the elimination of any such liens, encumbrances, or infirmities prior to taking final approval action on the acquisition, and she shall require elimination prior to such approval if she determines that the liens, encumbrances or infirmities make title to the land unmarketable.
[81 FR 30177, May 16, 2016]
How will the Secretary act on requests?
(a) The Secretary shall review each request and may request any additional information or justification deemed necessary to reach a decision.
(b) The Secretary's decision to approve or deny a request shall be in writing and state the reasons for the decision.
(c) A decision made by the Office of the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs pursuant to delegated authority, is a final agency action under 5 U.S.C. 704 upon issuance.
(1) If the Office of the Secretary or Assistant Secretary denies the request, the Assistant Secretary shall promptly provide the applicant with the decision.
(2) If the Office of the Secretary or Assistant Secretary approves the request, the Assistant Secretary shall:
(i) Promptly provide the applicant with the decision;
(ii) Promptly publish notice in the Federal Register of the decision to acquire land in trust status under this part; and
(iii) Immediately acquire the land in trust status under § 151.16 after the date such decision is issued and upon fulfillment of the requirements of any other Department of the Interior requirements.
(d) A decision made by a Bureau of Indian Affairs official, rather than the Office of the Secretary or Assistant Secretary, pursuant to delegated authority, is not a final agency action of the Department of the Interior under 5 U.S.C. 704 until administrative remedies are exhausted under part 2 of this chapter and under 43 CFR part 4, subpart D, or until the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no administrative appeal has been filed. Administrative appeals are governed by part 2 of this chapter and by 43 CFR part 4, subpart D.
(1) If the official denies the request, the official shall promptly provide the applicant with the decision and notification of the right to file an administrative appeal under part 2 of this chapter.
(2) If the official approves the request, the official shall:
(i) Promptly provide the applicant with the decision;
(ii) Promptly provide written notice, by U.S. mail or personal delivery, of the decision and the right, if any, to file an administrative appeal of such decision under part 2 of this chapter and 43 CFR part 4, subpart D to:
(A) Interested parties who have made themselves known, in writing, to the official prior to the decision being made; and
(B) The State and local governments having regulatory jurisdiction over the land to be acquired;
(iii) Promptly publish a notice in a newspaper of general circulation serving the affected area of the decision and the right, if any, of interested parties who did not make themselves known, in writing, to the official to file an administrative appeal of the decision under part 2 of this chapter; and
(iv) Immediately acquire the land in trust status under § 151.16 upon expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal or upon exhaustion of administrative remedies under part 2 of this chapter and under 43 CFR part 4, subpart D, and upon the fulfillment of any other Department of the Interior requirements.
(3) The administrative appeal period begins on:
(i) The date of receipt of written notice by the applicant or interested parties entitled to notice under paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2)(ii) of this section; or
(ii) The date of first publication of the notice for unknown interested parties under paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section, which shall be deemed the date of receipt of the decision.
(4) Any party who wishes to seek judicial review of an official's decision must first exhaust administrative remedies under 25 CFR part 2 and under 43 CFR part 4, subpart D.