Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter I - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter N - Economic Enterprises |
Part 292 - Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988 |
Subpart C - Secretarial Determination and Governor's Concurrence |
Evaluation and Concurrence |
§ 292.23 - What happens if the Governor does not affirmatively concur with the Secretarial Determination?
(a) If the Governor provides a written non-concurrence with the Secretarial Determination:
(1) The applicant tribe may use the newly acquired lands only for non-gaming purposes; and
(2) If a notice of intent to take the land into trust has been issued, then the Secretary will withdraw that notice pending a revised application for a non-gaming purpose.
(b) If the Governor does not affirmatively concur in the Secretarial Determination within one year of the date of the request, the Secretary may, at the request of the applicant tribe or the Governor, grant an extension of up to 180 days.
(c) If no extension is granted or if the Governor does not respond during the extension period, the Secretarial Determination will no longer be valid.