§ 522.10 - Approval by operation of law.
  • § 522.10 Individually owned class II and class III gaming operations other than those operating on September 1, 1986.
    For licensing of individually owned gaming operations other than those operating on September 1, 1986 (addressed under § 522.11 of this part), a tribal ordinance shall require:
    (a) That the gaming operation be licensed and regulated under an ordinance or resolution approved by the Chairman;
    (b) That income to the tribe from an individually owned gaming operation be used only for the purposes listed in § 522.4(b)(2) of this part;
    (c) That not less than 60 percent of the net revenues be income to the tribe;
    (d) That the owner pay an assessment to the Commission under § 514.1 of this chapter;
    (e) Licensing standards that are at least as restrictive as those established by State law governing similar gaming within the jurisdiction of the surrounding State; and
    (f) Denial of a license for any person or entity that would not be eligible to receive a State license to conduct the same activity within the jurisdiction of the surrounding State. State law standards shall apply with respect to purpose, entity, pot limits, and hours of operation.
    [58 FR 5810, Jan. 22, 1993, as amended at 80 FR 31994, June 5, 2015]
    Approval by operation of law.
    If the Chair fails to approve or disapprove an ordinance, resolution, or amendment thereto submitted under § 522.2 or § 522.3 within 90 days after the date of submission to the Chair, the tribal ordinance, resolution, or amendment thereto shall be considered to have been approved by the Chair but only to the extent that such ordinance, resolution, or amendment thereto is consistent with the provisions of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA or Act) and this chapter.