Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 27 - Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms |
Chapter I - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Department of the Treasury |
SubChapter C - Firearms |
Part 53 - Manufacturers Excise Taxes - Firearms and Ammunition |
Subpart K - Exemptions, Registration, Etc. |
§ 53.132 - Tax-free sale of articles to be used for, or resold for, further manufacture.
(a) Further manufacture —
(1) In general. Under prescribed conditions, an article subject to tax under Chapter 32 of the Code may be sold tax free by the manufacturer, pursuant to section 4221(a)(1) of the Code, for use by the purchaser in further manufacture, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for use by the second purchaser in further manufacture. See section 4221(d) (6) of the Code and paragraph (b) of this section for the circumstances under which an article is considered to have been sold for use in further manufacture. See section 6416(b)(3) of the Code and § 53.180 for the circumstances under which credit or refund is available when tax-paid articles are used in further manufacture.
(2) Proof of resale for use in further manufacture. See section 4221(b)(1) of the Code and paragraph (c) of this section for provisions under which the exemption provided in section 4221(a)(1) of the Code shall cease to apply in the case of an article sold by the manufacturer to a purchaser for resale to a second purchaser for use in further manufacture unless the manufacturer receives timely proof of resale for further manufacture.
(b) Circumstances under which an article is considered to have been sold for use in further manufacture.
(1) For purposes of the exemption from the manufacturers excise tax provided by section 4221(a)(1) of the Code, an article shall be treated as sold for use in further manufacture if the article is sold for use by the purchaser as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of, another article taxable under chapter 32 of the Code;
(2) An article is used as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component of, another article if it is incorporated in, or is a part or accessory of, the other article when the other article is sold by the manufacturer. In addition, an article is considered to be used as material in the manufacture of another article if it is consumed in whole or in part in testing such other article; for example, shells or cartridges that are used by the manufacturer of firearms to test new firearms. However, an article that is consumed in the manufacturing process other than in testing, so that it is not a physical part of the manufactured article, is not considered to have been used as material in the manufacture of, or as a component part of, another article.
(c) Proof of resale for further manufacture —
* * *