§ 16.41 - Privacy Act requests for access to records.
  • § 16.41 Requests Privacy Act requests for access to records.
    (a) How made and addressed. You may make a General information.
    (1) The Department has a decentralized system for responding to Privacy Act requests for access to records, with each component designating an office to process Privacy Act requests for access to records maintained by that component. A requester may make a Privacy Act request for access to
    a Department of Justice record about yourself by appearing in person or by
    records about the requester by writing directly to the
    Department
    component that maintains the
    record. Your
    records. All components have the capability to receive requests electronically either through email or a web portal. The request should be sent or delivered to the component's
    Privacy Act
    office at the address listed in appendix I to this part
    . In most cases
    ,
    a component's central Privacy Act office is the place to send a Privacy Act request. For records held by a field office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) or the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS), however, you must write directly to that FBI or INS field office address, which can be found in most telephone books or by calling the component's central Privacy Act office. (
    or in accordance with the access procedures outlined in the corresponding SORN. The functions of each component are summarized in
    Part
    part 0 of this title and in the description of the Department and its components in the
    “United
    United States Government Manual,
    which is
    issued annually
    updated on a year-round basis and is available
    in most libraries, as well as for sale from the Government Printing Office's Superintendent of Documents. This manual also can be accessed electronically at the Government Printing Office's World Wide Web site (which can be found at http
    free of charge at https://www.
    accessgpo.su_docs). If you
    .
    (2) If a requester cannot determine where within the Department to send
    your request, you
    the Privacy Act request for access to records, the requester may send it by mail to the FOIA/PA Mail Referral Unit, Justice Management Division,
    U.S.
    Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Avenue
    ,
    NW
    .
    , Washington, DC 20530–0001
    , and that office will forward it
    ; by email to MRUFOIA.Requests@usdoj.gov; or by fax to (202) 616–6695. The Mail Referral Unit will forward the request to the component(s) it believes most likely to have the requested records
    that you seek
    . For the quickest possible handling,
    you
    the requester should mark both
    your
    the request letter and the envelope “Privacy Act Access Request.”
* * *
may be found in published issues of the Federal Register and a list is available at https://www.accessjustice.gpo.gov/su_docs). opcl/doj-systems-records. Requesters may also request the record in a particular form or format.
    (c) Agreement to pay fees. If you make a A Privacy Act request for access to records, it shall be considered an agreement by you to pay all applicable fees charged under may specify the amount of fees that the requester is willing to pay in accordance with § 16.49, up to $25. 00. The component responsible for responding to your the request ordinarily shall confirm this agreement in an acknowledgement letter. When making a request, you may specify a willingness to pay a greater or lesser amount. , in accordance with § 16.43.
    (d) Verification of identity. When you make a
    (1) A requester must verify the requester's identity when making a Privacy Act request for access
    to records about yourself, you must verify your identity. You must state your
    . The requester must state the requester's full name, current address, and date and place of birth.
    You must sign your request and your
    The requester must:
    (i) Sign the request, and the signature must either be notarized or submitted by
    you
    the requester under 28 U.S.C. 1746, a law that permits statements to be made under penalty of perjury as a substitute for notarization; or
    (ii) When available, use one of the Department's approved digital services, as indicated on the Department's Privacy Act Request web page, to verify the identity of the requester through identity proofing and authentication processes.
    (2) While no specific form is required,
    you
    the requester may obtain forms for this purpose from the FOIA/PA Mail Referral Unit, Justice Management Division,
    U.S.
    Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Avenue
    ,
    NW
    .
    , Washington, DC 20530–0001
    . In order to help the identification and location of requested records, you may also, at your option, include your social security number.
    (3) To help identify and locate requested records, a requester may also include, at the requester's option, any additional identifying information which may be helpful in identifying and locating the requested records. Components shall establish appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure the security and confidentiality of information provided by the requester, and to protect against any anticipated threats, in accordance with § 16.51.
    (e) Verification of guardianship. When making a request as the parent or guardian
    (1) The parent of a minor, or
    as
    the legal guardian of
    someone determined
* * *