§ 50.10 - Policy regarding obtaining information from or records of members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media.
    (a) Statement of principles.
* * *
    Considerations for the Attorney General in determining whether to authorize the use of a subpoena, 2703
    When the process is sought pursuant to paragraph (d)
    order, or 3123 order to obtain from third parties the communications records or business records of a member of the news media.
    (i) In matters in which a member of the Department determines that a member of the news media is a subject or target of an investigation relating to an offense committed in the course of, or arising out of, newsgathering activities, the member of the Department requesting Attorney General authorization to use a subpoena, 2703(d) order, or 3123 order to obtain from a third party the communications records or business records of a member of the news media shall provide all facts necessary for determinations by the Attorney General regarding both whether the member of the news media is a subject or target of the investigation and whether to authorize the use of such subpoena or order. If the Attorney General determines that the member of the news media is a subject or target of an investigation relating to an offense committed in the course of, or arising out of, newsgathering activities, the Attorney General's determination regarding the use of the proposed subpoena or order should take into account the principles reflected in paragraph (a) of this section, but need not take into account the considerations identified in paragraphs (c)(5)(ii) through (viii) of this section.
    (ii)
    (A) In criminal matters, there should
    (1), (i), or (l) of this section, the authorizing official is not required to find that the exhaustion conditions in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section have been satisfied, but should consider requiring those conditions as appropriate.
    (h) Standards for authorizing compulsory legal process.
* * *
    (5) Members of the Department should not be authorized to apply for a warrant to obtain work product materials or other documentary materials of a member of the news media under the PPA suspect exception, 42 U.S.C. 2000aa(a)(1), (b)(1), if the sole purpose is to further the investigation of a person other than the member of the news media.
    (6) A Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division may authorize, under an applicable PPA exception, an application for a warrant to search the premises, property, communications records, or business records of an individual other than a member of the news media, but who is reasonably believed to have “a purpose to disseminate to the public a newspaper, book, broadcast, or other similar form of public communication.” 42 U.S.C. 2000aa(a), (b).
    (7) In executing a warrant authorized by the Attorney General or by a Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division investigators should use search protocols designed to minimize intrusion into potentially protected materials or newsgathering activities unrelated to the investigation, including but not limited to keyword searches (for electronic searches) and filter teams.
    (e) Notice to affected member of the news media.
    (1)
    (i) In matters in which the Attorney General has both determined that a member of the news media is a subject or target of an investigation relating to an offense committed in the course of, or arising out of, newsgathering activities, and authorized the use of a subpoena, court order, or warrant to obtain from a third party the communications records or business records of a member of the news media pursuant to paragraph (c)(4)(i), (c)(5)(i), or (d)(1) of this section, members
    3) When paragraph (h)(2) of this section would otherwise apply, but the compulsory legal process is sought pursuant to paragraph (i) or (l) of this section, the authorizing official is not required to, but should, take into account whether the information sought is essential to a successful investigation, prosecution, or litigation as described in paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.
* * *
    (3) Unless compulsory legal process is sought pursuant to paragraph (i) or (l) of this section, members of the Department must use filter protocols when the compulsory legal process relates to a member of the news media acting within the scope of newsgathering or the compulsory legal process could potentially encompass newsgathering-related materials that are unrelated to the conduct under investigation. The Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General may waive the use of filter protocols only upon an express finding that there is a de minimis risk that newsgathering-related materials that are unrelated to the conduct under investigation would be obtained pursuant to the compulsory legal process and that any filter protocol would pose a substantial and unwarranted investigative burden.
    (4) Members of the Department should consult the Justice Manual for guidance regarding the use of filter protocols to protect newsgathering-related materials that are unrelated to the conduct under investigation.
    (p) Safeguarding. Any information or records that might include newsgathering-related materials obtained from a member of the news media or from third parties pursuant to
    this policy shall
    the policy in this section must be closely held so as to prevent disclosure of the information to unauthorized persons or for improper purposes. Members of the Department
    should
    must consult the
    United States Attorneys'
    Justice Manual for specific guidance regarding the safeguarding of information or records obtained from
    members
    a member of the news media or from third parties pursuant to this
    policy
    section and regarding the destruction and return of information or records as permitted by law.
    (
    i) Failure to comply with policy. Failure to obtain the prior approval of the Attorney General, as required by this policy,
* * *