§ 50.10 - Policy regarding obtaining information from or records of members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media.
    (a) Statement of principles.
* * *
    Government accountability and an open society
    .
    (3) The Department views the use of certain law enforcement tools, including subpoenas, court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123, and search warrants to seek information from, or records of, , including by protecting members of the news media from compelled disclosure of information revealing their sources. These interests have long informed the Department's view that the use of compulsory legal process to seek information from or records of non-consenting members of the news media as constitutes an extraordinary measuresmeasure, not a standard investigatory practices. In particular, subpoenas or practice.
    (b) Scope and definitions -
    (1) Covered persons and entities. The policy in this section governs the use of certain law enforcement tools and actions, whether criminal or civil, to obtain information from or records of members of the news media.
    (2) Definitions.
    (i) Compulsory legal process consists of subpoenas, search warrants, court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d)
    or
    and 3123
    may be used, after authorization by the Attorney General, or by another senior official in accordance with the exceptions set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, only to obtain information from, or records of,
    , interception orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2518, civil investigative demands, and mutual legal assistance treaty requests - regardless of whether issued to members of the news media
    when the information sought is essential to a successful investigation, prosecution, or litigation; after all reasonable alternative attempts have been made to obtain the information from alternative sources; and after negotiations with the affected member of the news media have been pursued and appropriate notice to the affected member of the news media has been provided, unless the
* * *
    must be reasonable grounds to believe, based on public information
    ,
    or information from non-news-media sources, that the information sought is essential to the successful completion of the investigation or litigation in a case of substantial importance. The
    subpoena should
    compulsory legal process may not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, cumulative, or speculative information.
    (
    iii) The use of a subpoena or court order to obtain from a third party communications records or business records of a member of the news media should be pursued only after the government has made all reasonable attempts to obtain the information from alternative sources.
    (iv)
    (A) The government should have pursued negotiations with the affected member of the news media unless the Attorney General determines that, for compelling reasons, such negotiations would pose a clear and substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation, risk grave harm to national security, or present an imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm.
    (B) The obligation to pursue negotiations with the affected member of the news media, unless excused by the Attorney General, is not intended to conflict with the requirement that members of the Department secure authorization from the Attorney General to question a member of the news media as set forth in paragraph (f)(1) of this section. Accordingly, members of the Department do not need to secure authorization from the Attorney
* * *
reaffirms the intelligence community's continued support for the investigation or prosecution, the Attorney General may authorize members of the Department, in such investigations, to use subpoenas or court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123 to obtain communications records or business records of a member of the news media. The certification, which the Attorney General should take into account along with the other considerations identified in paragraph (c)(5) of this section, will be sought not more than 30 days prior to the submission of the approval request to the Attorney General.
    (vi) Requests should be treated with care to avoid interference with newsgathering activities and to avoid claims of harassment.
    (vii) The proposed subpoena or court order should be narrowly drawn. It should be directed at material and relevant information regarding a limited subject matter, should cover a reasonably limited period of time, and should avoid requiring production of a large volume of material.
    (viii) If appropriate, investigators should propose to use search protocols designed to minimize intrusion into potentially protected materials or newsgathering activities unrelated to the investigation, including but not limited to keyword searches (for electronic searches) and filter teams (reviewing teams separate from the prosecution and investigative teams).
* * *
    (5) Members of the Department are not required to provide notice
    of the Attorney General's authorization to
    to the affected member of the news media of compulsory legal process that was authorized under paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section if the affected member of the news media is the subject or target of an investigation and suspected of having committed an offense.
    The Attorney General nevertheless may
    (i) The authorizing official may nevertheless direct that notice be provided to the affected member of the news media.
    (ii) If the
    Attorney General
    authorizing official does not direct that such notice be provided, the
    United States Attorney or Assistant Attorney General
    official must so inform the Deputy Attorney General, and members of the Department who are responsible for the matter
    shall
    must provide
    to the Attorney General
    the authorizing official with an update every 90 days
    an update
    regarding the status of the investigation
    , which
    . That update
    shall
    must include an assessment of any harm to the investigation that would be caused by providing notice to the
    affected
    member of the news media. The
    Attorney General shall
    authorizing official will consider such update in determining whether to direct that notice be provided.
    (
* * *