§ 50.10 - Policy regarding obtaining information from or records of members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media.
    (a) Statement of principles.
* * *
    (i) The policy governs the use by law enforcement authorities of subpoenas or, in civil matters, other similar compulsory process such as a civil investigative demand (collectively “subpoenas”) to obtain information from members of the news media, including documents, testimony, and other materials; and the use by law enforcement authorities of subpoenas, or court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) (“2703(d) order”) or 18 U.S.C. 3123 (“3123 order”), to obtain from third parties “communications records” or “business records” of members of the news media.
    (ii) The policy also governs applications for warrants to search the premises or property of members of the news media, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41; or to obtain from third-party “communication service providers” the communications records or business records of members of the news media, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(a) and (b).
    (3) Definitions.
    (i)
    (A) “Communications records” include the contents of electronic communications as well as source and destination information associated with communications, such as email transaction logs and local and long distance telephone connection records, stored or transmitted by a third-party communication service provider with which the member of the news media has a contractual relationship.
    (B) Communications records do not include information described in 18 U.S.C. 2703(c)(2)(A), (B), (D), (E), and (F).
* * *
    (r) Anti-circumvention. Members of the Department shall not direct any third party to take any action that would violate a provision of this section if taken by a member of the Department.
    (s) Failure to comply. Failure to obtain the prior authorization required by this section may constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate disciplinary action.
    (
    j
    t) General provision. This
    policy
    section is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
    [AG Order No. 34865524-20152022, 80 87 FR 282066240, JanNov. 213, 20152022]