Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter I - National Labor Relations Board |
Part 102 - Rules and Regulations, Series 8 |
Subpart C - Procedure Under Section 10(A) to (I) of the Act for the Prevention of Unfair Labor Practices |
§ 102.9 - Who may file; withdrawal and dismissal.
A charge that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce may be made by any person. Any such charge may be withdrawn, prior to the hearing, only with the consent of the regional director with whom such charge was filed; at the hearing and until the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to § 102.45, upon motion, with the consent of the administrative law judge designated to conduct the hearing; and after the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to § 102.45, upon motion, with the consent of the Board. Upon withdrawal of any charge, any complaint based thereon shall be dismissed by the regional director issuing the complaint, the administrative law judge designated to conduct the hearing, or the Board.