§ 1910.1000 - Air contaminants.
    An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2Z–1, Z–2, or Z-3 Z–3 of this section shall be limited in accordance with the requirements of the following paragraphs of this section.
* * *
    (i) In case of a mixture of air contaminants an employer shall compute the equivalent exposure as follows:
    Em = (C1 ÷ L1 + C2 ÷ L2) + . . .(Cn ÷ Ln)
    Where:
    Em is the equivalent exposure for the mixture.
    C is the concentration of a particular contaminant.
    L is the exposure limit for that substance specified in subpart Z of 29 CFR part 1910.
    The value of Em shall not exceed unity (1).
    (ii) To illustrate the formula prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, consider the following exposures:
    Substance Actual concentration of 8-hour exposure (ppm) 8-hour TWA PEL (ppm)
    B5001,000
    C45200
    D40200
    Substituting in the formula, we have:
    Em = 500 ÷ 1,000 + 45 ÷ 200 + 40 ÷ 200
    Em = 0.500 + 0.225 + 0.200
    Em = 0.925
    Since Em is less than unity (1), the exposure combination is within acceptable limits.
    (e) To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134.
    Table Z-1 - Limits Z–1—Limits for Air Contaminants
    Substance CAS No. (c) ppm (a)1 mg/m3 (b)1 Skin designation
    Acetaldehyde75-07-075–07–0200360
    Acetic acid64-19-764–19–71025
    Acetic anhydride108-24-7108–24–7520
    Acetone67-64-167–64–110002400
    Acetonitrile75-05-875–05–84070
    2-Acetylaminofluorine; see 1910.101453-96-3 53–96–3
    Acetylene dichloride; see 1,2-Dichloroethylene.
    Acetylene tetrabromide79-27-679–27–6114
    Acrolein107-02-8107–02–80.10.25
    Acrylamide79-06-179–06–10.3X
    Acrylonitrile; see 1910.1045107-13-1 Aldrin309-00-2107–13–1
    Aldrin309–00–20.25X
    Allyl alcohol107-18-6107–18–625X
    Allyl chloride107-05-107–05–1113
    Allyl glycidyl ether (AGE)106-92-3106–92–3(C)10(C)45
    Allyl propyl disulfide2179-59-12179–59–1212
    alpha-Alumina1344-28-1 1344–28–1
    Total dust15
    Respirable fraction5
    Aluminum, metal (as Al)7429-90-5 7429–90–5
    Total dust15
    Respirable fraction5
    4-Aminodiphenyl; see 1910.101192-67-1 92–67–1
    2-Aminoethanol; see Ethanolamine.
    2-Aminopyridine504-29-504–29–000.52
    Ammonia7664-41-77664–41–75035
    Ammonium sulfamate7773-06-0 7773–06–0
    Total dust15
    Respirable fraction5
    n-Amyl acetate628-63-7628–63–7100525
    sec-Amyl acetate626-38-0626–38–0125650
    Aniline and homologs62-53-362–53–3519X
    Anisidine (o-, p-isomers)29191-52-429191–52–40.5X
    Antimony and compounds (as Sb)7440-36-7440–36–000.5
    ANTU (alpha Naphthylthiourea)86-88-486–88–40.3
    Arsenic, inorganic compounds (as As); see 1910.10187440-38-2 7440–38–2
* * *