Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XVII - Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor |
Part 1956 - State Plans for the Development and Enforcement of State Standards Applicable to State and Local Government Employees in States Without Approved Private Employee Plans |
Subpart F - New York |
§ 1956.51 - Developmental schedule.
The New York plan is developmental. The following is a schedule of major developmental steps as provided in the plan:
(a) Adopt all OSHA standards promulgated as of July 1, 1983 (within three months after plan approval
). (b) Promulgate regulations for inspections, citations and abatement, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1903 (within three years after plan approval).
(c) Submit State poster (within six months after plan approval).
(d) Extend BLS Survey of Injuries and Illnesses to State and local government (within one year after plan approval).
(e) Promulgate regulations for granting variances, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1905 (within one year after plan approval).
(f) Promulgate regulations for injury/illness recordkeeping, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1904 (within two years after plan approval).
(g) Develop employee nondiscrimination procedures (within three years after plan approval).
(h) Promulgate procedures for review of contested cases (within three years after plan approval).
(i) Promulgate regulations for development of alternative State standards, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1911 (within three years after plan approval).
(j) Develop Field Operations Manual (within three years after plan approval).
(k) Develop Industrial Hygiene Manual (within three years after plan approval).
(l) Develop on-site consultation procedures for state and local government employers (within three years after plan approval).
(m) Fully implement public employer/employee training and education program (within three years after plan approval).