§ 2.32 - Equal participation of faith-based organizations.
    (a)
    (1) Faith-based organizations
    must be
    are eligible, on the same basis as any other organization
    and considering any reasonable accommodation
    , to seek DOL support or participate in DOL programs for which they are otherwise eligible. DOL and DOL social service intermediary providers, as well as State and local governments administering DOL support, must not discriminate for or against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious character, motives, or affiliation, or
    exercise, although this requirement does not preclude DOL, DOL social service providers, or State or local governments administering DOL support from accommodating religion in a manner consistent with the Religion Clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution. In addition, because this rule does not affect existing constitutional requirements, DOL, DOL social service providers (insofar as they may otherwise be subject to any constitutional requirements), and State and local governments administering DOL support must continue to comply with otherwise applicable constitutional principles, including, among others, those articulated in the Establishment, Free Speech, and Free Exercise Clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution.
    lack thereof, or on the basis of conduct that would not be considered grounds to favor or disfavor a similarly situated secular organization.
    (2) Notices and announcements of award opportunities, and notices of
    award
    awards and contracts, shall include language substantially similar to that in appendices A and B to this subpart, respectively.
    (b)
    (1) A grant document,
    to this part.
    (b)
    contract or other agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by DOL, a State or local government administering DOL support, or a DOL social service intermediary provider must not require faith-based organizations to provide assurances or notices where they are not required of non-faith-based organizations.
    (2) No grant document, contract or other agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by DOL, a State or local government, or a DOL social service intermediary provider in administering a DOL social service program shall disqualify faith-based or religious organizations from receiving DOL support or participating in DOL programs on the basis of the organization's religious character, motives, or affiliation, or lack thereof, or on the basis of conduct that would not be considered grounds to disqualify a similarly situated secular organization.
    (c)
    (1) A faith-based organization that is a DOL social service provider retains its autonomy; right of expression; religious character; and independence from Federal, State, and local governments and must be permitted to continue to carry out its mission, including the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs, provided that it does not use direct Federal financial assistance, whether received through a prime award or sub-award, to support or engage in any explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization).
    (2) Among other things,
    such
    a faith-based organization must be permitted to:
    (
    1
    i) Use its facilities to provide DOL-supported social services without concealing, removing, or altering religious art, icons, scriptures, or other religious symbols from those facilities; and
    (
    2
    ii) Retain its authority over its internal governance, including retaining religious terms in its name, selecting its board members
    and employees
    on the basis of their acceptance of or adherence to the religious requirements or standards of the organization, and including religious references in its mission statements and other governing documents.
    (
    c) A grant document, contract or other agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by DOL, a State or local government administering DOL support, or a DOL social service intermediary provider must not require faith-based organizations to provide assurances or notices where they are not required of non-faith-based organizations.
    d)
    (1) Any restrictions on the use of financial assistance under a grant shall apply equally to faith-based and non-faith-based organizations.
    (2) All organizations, including religious ones, that are DOL social service providers
    ,
    must carry out DOL-supported activities
    , subject to any required or appropriate religious accommodation,
    in accordance with all program requirements, including those prohibiting the use of direct
    DOL support
    Federal financial assistance for explicitly religious activities (including worship, religious instruction, or proselytization).
    A grant document, contract or other agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by DOL, a State or local government, or a DOL social service intermediary provider in administering a DOL social service program must not disqualify organizations from receiving DOL support or participating in DOL programs because such organizations are motivated or influenced by religious faith to provide social services, or because of their religious character or affiliation, or lack thereof, on grounds that discriminate against organizations on the basis of the organizations' religious exercise. (d) For purposes of this subpart, to discriminate against an organization
    (e)
    (1) Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to preclude DOL from making an accommodation, including for religious exercise, with respect to one or more program requirements on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the United States, including Federal civil rights laws.
    (2) DOL shall not disqualify an organization from participating in any DOL program for which it is eligible on the basis of the organization's
* * *