Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XX - Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission |
Part 2200 - Rules of Procedure |
Subpart C - Pleadings and Motions |
§ 2200.35 - Disclosure of corporate parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates.
(a) General. All answers, petitions for modification of abatement period, or other initial pleadings filed under these rules by a corporation shall be accompanied by a separate declaration listing all parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates of that corporation or stating that the corporation has no parents, subsidiaries, or affiliates, whichever is applicable.
(b) Failure to disclose. The Commission or the Judge in its discretion may refuse to accept for filing an answer or other initial pleading that lacks the disclosure declaration required by this paragraph. A party that fails to file an adequate declaration may be held in default after being given an opportunity to show cause why it should not be held in default. All show cause orders issued by the Commission or the Judge shall be served in a manner prescribed in § 2200.7(o).
(c) Continuing duty to disclose. A party subject to the disclosure requirement of this paragraph has a continuing duty to notify the Commission or the Judge of any change in the information on the disclosure declaration until the Commission issues a final order disposing of the proceeding.
(d) Show cause orders. All show cause orders issued by the Commission or Judge under paragraph (b) of this section shall be served upon the affected party by certified mail, return receipt requested.
[57 FR 41685, Sept. 11, 1992]