§ 2400.4 - Procedures for requesting notification of and access to personal records.
  • § 2400.4 Collection and disclosure of personal informationProcedures for requesting notification of and access to personal records.
* * *
    (vii) To a person pursuant to a showing of compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual, if upon such disclosure notification is transmitted to the last known address of such individual;
    (viii) To another agency or an instrumentality of any governmental jurisdiction within or under the control of the United States for a civil or criminal law enforcement activity, if such activity is authorized by law and if the head of the agency or instrumentality has made a written request to OSHRC specifying the particular portion of the record desired and the law enforcement activity for which the record is sought;
    (ix) To either House of Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee thereof, or any joint committee of Congress or subcommittee of any such joint committee;
    (x) To the Comptroller General or any of his authorized representatives in the course of the performance of the duties of the Government Accountability Office;
    (xi) Pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or
    (xii) To a consumer reporting agency in accordance with section 3711(e) of title 31, United States Code.
    (3) Employee credit references. OSHRC's Office of Administration shall verify the following information provided by an employee to a credit bureau or commercial firm from which an employee is seeking credit: Length of service, job title, grade, salary, tenure of employment, and Civil Service status.
    (4) Employee job references. Prospective employers of an OSHRC employee or a former OSHRC employee may be furnished with the information in paragraph (b)(3) of this section in addition to the date and reason for separation, if applicable, upon the request of the employee or former employee.
    (5) Disclosures to third parties. Prior to disseminating any record about an individual to any person other than an agency, unless the record is disseminated pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, OSHRC shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the record is accurate, complete, timely and relevant.
    (6) Anticipated legal action. Nothing in this section shall allow an individual access to any information compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil action or proceeding.
    (c) Accounting of disclosures.
    (1) OSHRC shall maintain an accurate accounting of each disclosure, except for any disclosure made pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (2) When an accounting is required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the following information shall be recorded: The date, nature, and purpose of each disclosure of a record to any person or to another agency, and the name and address of the person or agency to whom the disclosure is made.
    (3) The accounting shall be maintained for at least five (5) years after disclosure or for the life of the record, whichever is longer.
    (4) The accounting shall be made available to the individual named in the record upon inquiry, except for disclosures made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(viii) of this section relating to law enforcement activities. See § 2400.6 for suggested form of request.
    Submission of requests -
    (1) Manner. An individual seeking information regarding the content of a system of records or access to a personal record in a system of records should submit a written request either in person or by mail to the Privacy Officer, OSHRC, One Lafayette Centre, 1120 20th Street NW, Ninth Floor, Washington, DC 20036-3457. A request may also be submitted to the FOIA Disclosure Officer in accordance with the procedures set forth at 29 CFR 2201.5(a). Such a request, however, must be identified as a “Privacy Act Request.” The FOIA Disclosure Officer will forward any request identified in this manner to the Privacy Officer for processing.
    (2) Notification requests. A request for notification about whether a system of records contains a personal record must specify which system of records, as described in the agency's system-of-records notices published in Federal Register, is the subject of the request.
    (3) Access requests. A request for access to a personal record shall describe the nature of the record sought, the approximate dates covered by the record, and the system of records in which the record is thought to be included as described in the agency's system-of-records notices published in the Federal Register. The request should also indicate whether the requester wishes to review the record in person or obtain a copy by mail. If the information supplied is insufficient to locate or identify the record, the requester shall be notified promptly and, if necessary, informed of the additional information required.
    (b) Period for response. After receiving a request, the Privacy Officer shall respond to it no later than 10 working days from the request's receipt.
    (c) Verification of identity. The following standards for verifying an individual's identity are applicable to any individual who requests a personal record under this part:
    (1) An individual seeking access to a record in person shall, if possible, present a government-issued identification that includes a photo, such as a passport or a driver's license.
    (2) An individual seeking access to a record by mail shall, if possible, provide a signature, address, date of birth, place of birth, and a photocopy of a government-issued identification that includes a photo, such as a passport or a driver's license.
* * *