§ 2400.4 - Procedures for requesting notification of and access to personal records.
  • § 2400.4 Collection and disclosure of personal informationProcedures for requesting notification of and access to personal records.
* * *
    (2) Exceptions. A record may be disseminated without satisfying the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if disclosure is made:
    (i) To a person pursuant to a requirement of the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552);
    (ii) To those officers and employees of OSHRC who have a need for the record in the performance of their duties;
    (iii) For a routine use as contained in the system notices published in the Federal Register;
    (iv) To a recipient who has provided OSHRC with adequate advance written assurance that the record shall be used solely as a statistical reporting or research record, and the record is to be transferred in a form that is not personally identifiable;
    (v) To the Bureau of the Census for purposes of planning or carrying out a census or survey or related activity pursuant to the provisions of title 13, United States Code;
    (vi) To the National Archives and Records Administration as a record which has sufficient historical or other value to warrant its continued preservation by the United States Government, or for evaluation by the Archivist of the United States or the designee of the Archivist to determine whether the record has such value;
    (vii) To a person pursuant to a showing of compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual, if upon such disclosure notification is transmitted to the last known address of such individual;
    (viii) To another agency or an instrumentality of any governmental jurisdiction within or under the control of the United States for a civil or criminal law enforcement activity, if such activity is authorized by law and if the head of the agency or instrumentality has made a written request to OSHRC specifying the particular portion of the record desired and the law enforcement activity for which the record is sought;
    (ix) To either House of Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee thereof, or any joint committee of Congress or subcommittee of any such joint committee;
    (x) To the Comptroller General or any of his authorized representatives in the course of the performance of the duties of the Government Accountability Office;
    (xi) Pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or
    (xii) To a consumer reporting agency in accordance with section 3711(e) of title 31, United States Code.
    (3) Employee credit references. OSHRC's Office of Administration shall verify the following information provided by an employee to a credit bureau or commercial firm from which an employee is seeking credit: Length of service, job title, grade, salary, tenure of employment, and Civil Service status.
    (4) Employee job references. Prospective employers of an OSHRC employee or a former OSHRC employee may be furnished with the information in paragraph (b)(3) of this section in addition to the date and reason for separation, if applicable, upon the request of the employee or former employee.
    (5) Disclosures to third parties. Prior to disseminating any record about an individual to any person other than an agency, unless the record is disseminated pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, OSHRC shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the record is accurate, complete, timely and relevant.
    (6) Anticipated legal action. Nothing in this section shall allow an individual access to any information compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil action or proceeding.
    (c) Accounting of disclosures.
    (1) OSHRC shall maintain an accurate accounting of each disclosure, except for any disclosure made pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (2) When an accounting is required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the following information shall be recorded: The date, nature, and purpose of each disclosure of a record to any person or to another agency, and the name and address of the person or agency to whom the disclosure is made.
    (3) The accounting shall be maintained for at least five (5) years after disclosure or for the life of the record, whichever is longer.
    (4) The accounting shall be made available to the individual named in the record upon inquiry, except for disclosures made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(viii) of this section relating to law enforcement activities. See § 2400.6 for suggested form of request.
    Submission of requests -
    (1) Manner. An individual seeking information regarding the content of a system of records or access to a personal record in a system of records should submit a written request either in person or by mail to the Privacy Officer, OSHRC, One Lafayette Centre, 1120 20th Street NW, Ninth Floor, Washington, DC 20036-3457. A request may also be submitted to the FOIA Disclosure Officer in accordance with the procedures set forth at 29 CFR 2201.5(a). Such a request, however, must be identified as a “Privacy Act Request.” The FOIA Disclosure Officer will forward any request identified in this manner to the Privacy Officer for processing.
    (2) Notification requests. A request for notification about whether a system of records contains a personal record must specify which system of records, as described in the agency's system-of-records notices published in Federal Register, is the subject of the request.
* * *