Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XX - Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission |
Part 2400 - Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act |
§ 2400.5 - Special procedures for requesting medical records.
§ 2400.5 Notification.
(a) Notification of systems. The following procedures permit individuals to determine the types of systems of records maintained by OSHRC.
(1) Upon written request, OSHRC shall notify any individual whether a specific system named by him contains a record pertaining to him. See § 2400.6 for suggested form of request.
(2) Upon establishing or revising a system of records, OSHRC shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of the existence and character of the system of records. This notice shall contain the following information:
(i) System name and location;
(ii) Security classification;
(iii) Categories of individuals covered by the system;
(iv) Categories of records in the system;
(v) Authority for maintenance of the system;
(vi) Purpose(s) of the system;
(vii) Routine uses of records maintained in the system, including categories of users and the purpose(s) of such uses;
(viii) Disclosures to consumer reporting agencies;
(ix) Policies and practices for storing, retrieving, accessing, retaining, and disposing of records in the system;
(x) System manager(s) and address;
(xi) Procedures by which an individual can be informed whether a system contains a record pertaining to himself, gain access to such record, and contest the content, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, relevance and necessity for retention of the record;
(xii) Record source categories; and
(xiii) Exemptions claimed for the system.
(3) OSHRC shall submit a report, in accordance with guidelines provided by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), in order to give advance notice to the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and OMB of any proposal to establish a new system of records or to significantly change an existing system of records.
(b) Notification of disclosure. OSHRC shall make reasonable efforts to serve notice on an individual before any record pertaining to the individual is made available to any person under compulsory legal process when such process becomes a matter of public record.
(c) Notification of amendment.
(1) OSHRC shall inform any person or other agency about any correction or notation of dispute made by OSHRC to any record that has been disclosed to the person or agency, if the correction or notation was made pursuant to § 2400.8, and an accounting of the disclosure was made pursuant to § 2400.4(c).
(2) In any disclosure to a person or other agency containing information about which the individual has filed a statement of disagreement and occurring after the statement was filed, OSHRC shall clearly note any portion of the record which is disputed and provide copies of the statement and, if OSHRC deems appropriate, copies of a concise statement of OSHRC's reasons for not making the requested amendments.
(e) Notification of exemptions. OSHRC shall publish in the Federal Register its intent to exempt any system of records and shall specify the nature and purpose of that system(d) Notification of new routine use. Any new or revised routine use of a system of records maintained by OSHRC shall be published in the Federal Register thirty (30) days before such use becomes operational. Interested persons may then submit written data, views, or arguments to OSHRC.
Special procedures for requesting medical records.
(a) Upon an individual's request for access to any medical record about the requester, including any psychological record, the Privacy Officer shall make a preliminary determination on whether access to such record(s) could have an adverse effect upon the requester. If the Privacy Officer determines that access could have an adverse effect on the requester, OSHRC shall notify the requester in writing and advise that the record(s) at issue can be made available only to a physician of the requester's designation.
(b) OSHRC shall forward such record(s) to the physician designated by the requester once the following requirements are met:
(1) The requester has informed OSHRC of the designated physician's identity;
(2) OSHRC has verified the identity of the physician; and
(3) The physician has agreed to review the record(s) with the requester to both explain the meaning of the record(s) and offer counseling designed to temper any adverse reaction.
(c) If, within 60 calendar days of OSHRC's written request for a designation, the requester has failed to respond or designate a physician, or the physician fails to agree to the release conditions, then OSHRC shall hold the records(s) in abeyance and advise the requester that this action may be construed as a technical denial. OSHRC shall also advise the requester of his or her rights to administrative appeal and, thereafter, judicial review in a district court of the United States.