§ 30.10 - Selection of apprentices.
  • § 30.10 Noncompliance with Federal and state equal opportunity requirements.
    A pattern or practice of noncompliance by a sponsor (or where the sponsor is a joint apprenticeship committee, by one of the parties represented on such committee) with Federal or state laws or regulations requiring equal opportunity may be grounds for the imposition of sanctions in accordance with § 30.13 if such noncompliance is related to the equal employment opportunity of apprentices and/or graduates of such an apprenticeship program under this part. The sponsor shall take affirmative steps to assist and cooperate with employers and unions in fulfilling their equal employment opportunity obligations
    Selection of apprentices.
    (a) A sponsor's procedures for selection of apprentices must be included in the written plan for Standards of Apprenticeship submitted to and approved by the Registration Agency, as required under § 29.5 of this title.
    (b) Sponsors may utilize any method or combination of methods for selection of apprentices, provided that the selection method(s) used meets the following requirements:
    (1) The use of the selection procedure(s) must comply with the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (UGESP) (41 CFR part 60–3), including the requirements to evaluate the impact of the selection procedure on race, sex, and ethnic groups (Hispanic or Latino/non-Hispanic or Latino) and to demonstrate job-relatedness and business necessity for those procedures that result in adverse impact in accordance with the requirements of UGESP.
    (2) The selection procedure(s) must be uniformly and consistently applied to all applicants and apprentices within each selection procedure utilized.
    (3) The selection procedure(s) must comply with title I of the ADA and EEOC's implementing regulations at part 1630. This procedure(s) must not screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or a class of individuals with disabilities, on the basis of disability, unless the standard, test or other selection criteria, as used by the program sponsor, is shown to be job-related for the position in question and is consistent with business necessity.
    (4) The selection procedure(s) must be facially neutral in terms of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, and disability.