Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 30 - Mineral Resources |
Chapter II - Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B - Offshore |
Part 250 - Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf |
Subpart Q - Decommissioning Activities |
General |
§ 250.1703 - What are the general requirements for decommissioning?
When your facilities are no longer useful for operations, you must:
(a) Get approval from the appropriate District Manager before decommissioning wells and from the Regional Supervisor before decommissioning platforms and pipelines or other facilities;
(b) Permanently plug all wells. Packers and bridge plugs used as qualified mechanical barriers must comply with ANSI/API Spec. 11D1 (as incorporated by reference in § 250.198). You must have two independent barriers, one being an ANSI/API Spec. 11D1 qualified mechanical barrier, in the exposed center wellbore prior to removing the tree and/or well control equipment;
(c) Remove all platforms and other facilities, except as provided in §§ 250.1725(a) and 250.1730.
(d) Decommission all pipelines;
(e) Clear the seafloor of all obstructions created by your lease and , pipeline right-of-way, or right-of-use and easement operations;
(f) Follow all applicable requirements of subpart G of this part; and
(g) Conduct all decommissioning activities in a manner that is safe, does not unreasonably interfere with other uses of the OCS, and does not cause undue or serious harm or damage to the human, marine, or coastal environment.
[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011, as amended at 81 FR 26037, Apr. 29 2016; 84 FR 21984, May 15, 2019; 88 FR 23580, Apr. 18, 2023]