§ 556.905 - Third-party guarantees.
  • § 556.905 Using a thirdThird-party guarantee instead of a bond.
    guarantees.
    (a)When the The Regional Director may accept a third-party guarantee . The Regional Director may accept a third-party guarantee instead of an additional bond under to satisfy a supplemental financial assurance demand made pursuant to § 556.901(d) if:
* * *
    (3) When the information required by paragraph (c) of this section is not publicly available, your guarantor may submit the information in the following table. Your guarantor must update the information annually within 90 days of the end of the fiscal year or by the date prescribed by the Regional Director.
    The guarantor should submit That
    (i) Financial statements for the most recently completed fiscal year,Include a report by an independent certified public accountant containing the accountant's audit opinion or review opinion of the statements. The report must be prepared in conformance with generally accepted accounting principles and contain no adverse opinion.
    (ii) Financial statements for completed quarters in the current fiscal year, andYour guarantor's financial officer certifies to be correct.
    (iii) Additional information as requested by the Regional Director.Your guarantor's financial officer certifies to be correct.
    (d) Provisions required in all third-party guarantees.
    a third-party guarantor may, as agreed to by BOEM at the time the third-party guarantee is provided, limit its cumulative obligations to a fixed dollar amount or limit its obligations so as to cover the performance of one or more specific lease obligations (with no fixed dollar amount).
    (c) If, during the life of your third-party guarantee, your guarantor no longer meets the criterion referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, you must, within 72 hours of so learning:
    (1) Notify the Regional Director; and
    (2) Submit, and subsequently maintain, a surety bond or other financial assurance covering those obligations previously secured by the third-party guarantee.
    (d) Your third-party guarantee must contain each of the following provisions.:
    (1) If you , your operator, or an operating rights owner fails fail to comply with the terms of any lease term or or grant covered by the guarantee, or any applicable regulation, your guarantor must either:
    (i) Take corrective action to bring the lease or grant into compliance with its terms or any applicable regulation, to the extent covered by the guarantee; or,
    (ii) Be liable under the indemnity third-party guarantee agreement to provide, within 7 calendar days, sufficient funds for the Regional Director to complete such corrective action .
    (2) If your guarantor complies with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, this compliance will not reduce its liability.
    (3
    to the extent covered by the guarantee. Such payment does not result in the cancellation of the guarantee, but instead reduces the remaining value of the guarantee in an amount equal to the payment.
    (2) If your guarantor wishes to terminate the period of liability under its guarantee, it must:
    (i) Notify you and the Regional Director at least 90 calendar days before the proposed termination date;
    (ii) Obtain the Regional Director's approval for the termination of the period of liability for all or a specified portion of
    your guarantor's
    the guarantee; and
    (iii) Remain liable for all liabilities that accrued or began accruing prior to the termination and responsible for all work and workmanship performed during the period
    that your guarantor's guarantee is in effect
    of liability.
    (
    4) You must provide a suitable replacement security instrument before
    3) Before the termination of the period of liability
    under your
    of the third-party guarantee, you must provide acceptable replacement financial assurance.
    (e) Required criteria for indemnity agreements. If the Regional Director approves your If you or your guarantor request BOEM to cancel your third-party guarantee, BOEM will cancel the guarantee under the same terms and conditions provided for cancellation of supplemental financial assurance and return of pledged financial assurance in § 556.906(b) and/or (d)(3).
    (f) The guarantor or guaranteed party must submit
    an indemnity agreement.
    a third-party guarantee agreement that meets the following criteria:
    (1) The
    indemnity
    third-party guarantee agreement must be executed by your guarantor and all persons and parties bound by the agreement.
    (2) The
    indemnity
    third-party guarantee agreement must bind, jointly and severally, each person and party executing the agreement
    jointly and severally
    .
    (3) When
    a person or party bound by the indemnity agreement
    your guarantor is a corporate entity, two corporate officers who are authorized to bind the corporation must sign the
    indemnity
    third-party guarantee agreement.
    (
    4
    g) Your corporate guarantor and
    the
    any other corporate entities bound by the
    indemnity
    third-party guarantee agreement must provide the Regional Director copies of:
    (
    i
    1) The authorization of the signatory corporate officials to bind their respective corporations;
    (
    ii
    2) An affidavit certifying that the agreement is valid under all applicable laws; and
    (
    iii
    3) Each corporation's corporate authorization to
    execute the indemnity
    enter into the third-party guarantee agreement.
    (
    5
    h) If your third-party guarantor or another party bound by the
    indemnity
    third-party guarantee agreement is a partnership, joint venture, or syndicate, the
    indemnity
    third-party guarantee agreement must:
    (
    i
    1) Bind each partner or party who has a beneficial interest in your guarantor; and
    (
    ii
    2) Provide that
    , upon demand by the Regional Director under your third-party guarantee, each partner
* * *