Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 30 - Mineral Resources |
Chapter II - Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B - Offshore |
Part 585 - Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf |
Subpart G - Plans and Information Requirements |
Contents of the Construction and Operations Plan |
§ 585.626 - What must I include in my COP?
(a) Project information may be provided using a PDE. When you provide information using a PDE, BOEM reserves the right to determine what range of values for any given parameter is acceptable. Your COP must include the following project-specific information, as applicable:
Project information: Including: (1) Contact information The name, address, email address, and phone number of an authorized representative. (2) Designation of operator, if applicable As provided in § 585.405. (3) Commercial lease stipulations and compliance A description of the measures you took, or will take, to satisfy the conditions of any lease stipulations related to your proposed activities. (4) A location plat, or indicative layout The range of surface locations and associated water depths for proposed structures, facilities, and appurtenances located both offshore and onshore, including all anchor and mooring data, and the location and associated water depths of all existing structures. (5) General structural and project design, fabrication, and installation Preliminary design information for each facility associated with your project including information needed to justify any request for an operations period exceeding the length provided in this part or the lease. (6) Deployment activities A description of safety, prevention, and environmental protection features or measures that you will use. (7) A list of solid and liquid wastes generated Disposal methods and locations. (8) A listing of chemical products used (if stored volume exceeds Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) reportable quantities) A list of chemical products used; the volume stored on location; their treatment, discharge, or disposal methods used; and the name and location of the onshore waste receiving, treatment, and/or disposal facility. A description of how these products would be brought onsite, the number of transfers that may take place, and the quantity that will be transferred each time. (9) A description of any vessels, vehicles, and aircraft you will use to support your activities An estimate of the frequency and duration of vessel, vehicle, or aircraft traffic. (10) A general description of the operating procedures and systems (i) Under normal conditions.
(ii) In the case of accidents or emergencies, including those that are natural or manmade.(11) Decommissioning and site clearance procedures A discussion of general concepts and methodologies. (12) A listing of all Federal, State, and local authorizations or approvals required to conduct the proposed activities, including commercial operations A statement indicating whether you have applied for or obtained such authorization or approval from the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and any other applicable Federal, State, or local authorizers pertaining to energy gathering, transmission, or distribution (e.g., interconnection authorizations). (13) Your proposed measures for avoiding, minimizing, reducing, eliminating, and monitoring environmental impacts A description of the measures you will use to avoid or minimize adverse effects and any potential incidental take before you conduct activities on your lease, and how you will mitigate environmental impacts from your proposed activities, including a description of the measures you will use as required by §§ 585.700 through 585.703. (14) Information you incorporate by reference A list of the documents you have incorporated by reference and their public availability. (15) A list of agencies and persons with whom you have communicated, or with whom you will communicate, regarding potential impacts associated with your proposed activities Contact information and issues discussed. (16) References A bibliographic list of any document or published source that you cite as part of your plan. You may reference information and data discussed in other plans you previously submitted or that are otherwise readily available to BOEM. (17) Financial assurance Statements attesting that the activities and facilities proposed in your COP are or will be covered by an appropriate bond or other approved financial assurance instrument as required in § 585.516 and §§ 585.525 through 585.529. (18) Project verification strategy You must describe your strategy for compliance with 30 CFR285.705 through 285.714. (19) Construction schedule A reasonable schedule of construction activity showing significant milestones, including the commencement of commercial operations consistent with the requirements of 30 CFR part 285, subpart G. (20) Air quality information Information as described in § 585.700. (21) Other information Additional information as required by BOEM. (b) You must include reports that document the results of surveys and investigations that characterize and model the site of your proposed project. Your reports must address the following topics:
Topic: Purpose of report: Including: (1) Geological and geotechnical To define the baseline geological conditions of the seabed and provide sufficient data to develop a geologic model, assess geologic hazards, and determine the feasibility of the proposed site for your proposed facility (i) Desktop studies to collect available data from published sources and nearby sites.
(ii) Geophysical surveys of the proposed area with sufficient areal coverage, depth penetration, and resolution to define the geological conditions of the site's seabed that could impact, or be impacted by, the proposed project.
* * *