§ 780.15 - Air pollution control plan.
  • § 780.15 What plans for the use of explosives must I include in my application?
    (a) Blasting plan. Each application must contain a blasting plan for the proposed permit area, explaining how you will comply with the requirements of §§ 816.61 through 816.68 of this chapter. This plan must include, at a minimum, information setting forth the limitations on ground vibration and airblast, the bases for those limitations, and the methods to be applied in controlling the adverse effects of blasting operations.
    (b) Monitoring system. Each application must contain a description of any system to be used to monitor compliance with the standards of § 816.67 including the type, capability, and sensitivity of any blast-monitoring equipment and proposed procedures and locations of monitoring.
    (c) Blasting near underground mines. Blasting operations within 500 feet of active underground mines require approval of the state and federal regulatory authorities concerned with the health and safety of underground miners.
    Air pollution control plan.
    (a) For all surface mining activities with projected production rates exceeding 1,000,000 tons of coal per year and located west of the 100th meridian west longitude, the application shall contain an air pollution control plan which includes the following:
    (1) An air quality monitoring program to provide sufficient data to evaluate the effectiveness of the fugitive dust control practices proposed under paragraph (a)(2) of this section to comply with Federal and State air quality standards; and
    (2) A plan for fugitive dust control practices as required under 30 CFR 816.95.
    (b) For all other surface mining activities the application shall contain an air pollution control plan which includes the following:
    (1) An air quality monitoring program, if required by the regulatory authority, to provide sufficient data to evaluate the effectiveness of the fugitive dust control practices under paragraph (b)(2) of this section to comply with applicable Federal and State air quality standards; and
    (2) A plan for fugitive dust control practices, as required under 30 CFR 816.95.
    [44 FR 15357, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 81 FR 93330, Dec. 20, 2016; 82 FR 54949, Nov. 17, 2017]