§ 950.20 - State-Federal Cooperative Agreement.
    The Governor of the State of Wyoming (State) acting by and through the Department of Environmental Quality, Land Quality Division (Division), and the Secretary of the Department of the Interior (Department) acting by and through the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSMRE), enter into a Cooperative Agreement (Agreement) to read as follows:
* * *
    (g) Permit Application Fees. The amount of the fee accompanying an application for a permit shall be determined in accordance with W.S. 35-11-406(a)(xii). All permit fees shall be retained by the State and deposited with the State Treasurer in the General Fund. The Financial Status Report submitted pursuant to 30 CFR 735.26 shall include a report of the amount of permit application fees collected and attributable to Federal lands during the prior Federal fiscal year. This amount shall be disposed of in accordance with Federal regulations and OMB Circular No. A-102, Attachment E.
    Article V: Policies and Procedures: Permit Application Package Review
    6. The State and OSMRE agree and hereby require that an applicant proposing to conduct surface coal mining operations on lands subject to the Federal lands program shall submit a permit application package (PAP) in an appropriate number of copies to the State and OSMRE. If any material is submitted to the State by an applicant for the sole purpose of complying with the 3-year requirement of section 7(c) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, 30 U.S.C. 181 et seq., the State will forward such material through OSMRE to the Bureau of Land Management (BLM). If the material is submitted as part of the PAP, a copy of the entire package will be sent through OSMRE to BLM. The PAP shall be in the form required by the State, and shall include any supplemental information required by OSMRE. The PAP shall include the information required by, or necessary for, the State and the Secretary to make a determination of compliance with:
    (a) W.S. 35-11-406(a) and (b) (1980);
    (b) Chapter II, Land Quality Division Rules and Regulations, Department of Environmental Quality, or other chapters where these may supersede Chapter II;
    (c) Applicable terms and conditions of the Federal coal lease; and
    (d) Applicable requirements of the Program, and other Federal laws and regulations, including, but not limited to those listed in Appendix A.
    7. a. State Responsibility. The State shall assume primary responsibility for the analysis, review, and approval or disapproval of the permit application component of the PAP for surface coal mining and reclamation operations on lands subject to the Federal lands program.
    b. OSMRE Responsibility. (1) OSMRE will, at the request of the State, assist the State in its analysis and review of the PAP. (2) The Department shall concurrently carry out its responsibilities which cannot be delegated to the State under the Act, the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), as amended, the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), and other applicable Federal laws (including but not limited to these in Appendix A). The Department shall carry out those responsibilities in accordance with the Federal lands program and this Agreement in a timely manner so as to eliminate, to the maximum extent possible, duplication of the responsibilities of the State set forth in this Agreement and the Program. The Secretary will consider the information in the PAP and, where appropriate, make decisions required by the Act, MLA, NEPA, and other Federal laws.
    c. Responsibility for Handling Other Federal Laws. The State must consider the comments of Federal agencies in the context of permit issuance and will document these comments in the record of permit decisions. Permits issued by the State shall include, to the extent allowed by Wyoming law, terms and conditions required by the lease issued pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act and by other applicable Federal laws and regulations in accordance with 30 CFR 740.13(c)(1). When Federal agencies recommend permit conditions and these conditions are not adopted, the State will provide OSMRE with documentation as to why they were not incorporated as permit conditions.
    Upon notification from the State that certain permit conditions are not incorporated, OSMRE will determine whether such conditions are necessary and may be attached to other Federal authorizations. If not other Federal authorizations are required, then OSMRE may issue a supplemental SMCRA permit attaching only those conditions which are necessary to assure compliance with other Federal laws. The State shall not be required to enforce the conditions of the Federal permit.
    d. Working Agreements. Responsibilities and decisions which can and cannot be delegated to the State under the Act and other applicable Federal laws may be specified in working agreements between OSMRE and the State with the concurrence of any Federal agency involved, and without amendment to this Agreement.
    8. The State will be the primary point of contact for applicants regarding the review of the PAP, except on matters concerned exclusively with the regulations in 43 CFR parts 3480-3487 administered by the BLM and on matters unrelated to the review of the PAP. The State will be responsible for informing the applicant of any joint State-Federal determinations. The State shall send to OSMRE copies of any correspondence with the applicant and any information received from the applicant which may have a bearing on decisions regarding the PAP. OSMRE would not independently initiate contacts with applicants regarding completeness or deficiencies of the PAP with respect to matters covered by the Program; however, the Department reserves the right to act independently of the State to carry out its responsibilities under laws other than the Act or provisions of the Act not covered by the Program, and in instances of disagreement over the Act and the Federal lands program. OSMRE shall send to the State copies of all independent correspondence with the applicant which may have a bearing on decisions regarding the PAP.
* * *