§ 1020.210 - Anti-money laundering program requirements for banks.
  • § 1020.210 Anti-money laundering program requirements for financial institutions regulated only banks.
    (a) Anti-money laundering program requirements for banks regulated by a Federal functional regulator, including banks, savings associations, and credit unions.
    A financial institution
    A bank regulated by a Federal functional regulator
    that is not subject to the regulations of a self-regulatory organization
    shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if
    the financial institution
    it implements and maintains an anti-money laundering program that:
    (
    a
    1) Complies with the requirements of §§ 1010.610 and 1010.620 of this chapter;
    (
    b
    2) Includes, at a minimum:
    (
    1
    i) A system of internal controls to assure ongoing compliance;
    (
    2
    ii) Independent testing for compliance to be conducted by bank personnel or by an outside party;
    (
    3
    iii) Designation of an individual or individuals responsible for coordinating and monitoring day-to-day compliance;
    (
    4
    iv) Training for appropriate personnel; and
    (
    5
    v) Appropriate risk-based procedures for conducting ongoing customer due diligence, to include, but not be limited to:
    (
    i
    A) Understanding the nature and purpose of customer relationships for the purpose of developing a customer risk profile; and
    (
    ii
    B) Conducting ongoing monitoring to identify and report suspicious transactions and, on a risk basis, to maintain and update customer information. For purposes of this paragraph
    (b)(5)(ii)
    , customer information shall include information regarding the beneficial owners of legal entity customers (as defined in § 1010.230 of this chapter); and
    (
    c
    3) Complies with the regulation of its Federal functional regulator governing such programs.
    [81 FR 29457, May 11, 2016
    (b) Anti-money laundering program requirements for banks lacking a Federal functional regulator including, but not limited to, private banks, non-federally insured credit unions, and certain trust companies. A bank lacking a Federal functional regulator shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if the bank establishes and maintains a written anti-money laundering program that:
    (1) Complies with the requirements of §§ 1010.610 and 1010.620 of this chapter; and
    (2) Includes, at a minimum:
    (i) A system of internal controls to assure ongoing compliance with the Bank Secrecy Act and the regulations set forth in 31 CFR Chapter X;
    (ii) Independent testing for compliance to be conducted by bank personnel or by an outside party;
    (iii) Designation of an individual or individuals responsible for coordinating and monitoring day-to-day compliance;
    (iv) Training for appropriate personnel; and
    (v) Appropriate risk-based procedures for conducting ongoing customer due diligence, to include, but not be limited to:
    (A) Understanding the nature and purpose of customer relationships for the purpose of developing a customer risk profile; and
    (B) Conducting ongoing monitoring to identify and report suspicious transactions and, on a risk basis, to maintain and update customer information. For purposes of this paragraph, customer information shall include information regarding the beneficial owners of legal entity customers (as defined in § 1010.230); and
    (3) Is approved by the board of directors or, if the bank does not have a board of directors, an equivalent governing body within the bank. The bank shall make a copy of its anti-money laundering program available to the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network or its designee upon request.
    [85 FR 57137, Sept. 15, 2020]