Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 31 - Money and Finance: Treasury |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Money and Finance |
Chapter I - Monetary Offices, Department of the Treasury |
Part 103 - FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING OF CURRENCY AND FOREIGN TRANSACTIONS |
Subpart I - Anti-Money Laundering Programs |
Anti-Money Laundering Programs |
§ 103.120 - Anti-money laundering program requirements for financial institutions regulated by a Federal functional regulator or a self-regulatory organization, and casinos.
(a)
Definitions. For purposes of this section:(1)
Financial institution means a financial institution defined in 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2) or (c)(1) that is subject to regulation by a Federal functional regulator or a self-regulatory organization.(2)
Federal functional regulator means:(i) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
(ii) The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency;
(iii) The Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(iv) The Office of Thrift Supervision;
(v) The National Credit Union Administration;
(vi) The Securities and Exchange Commission; or
(vii) The Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
(3)
Self-regulatory organization: (i) Shall have the same meaning as provided in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(26)); and
(ii) Means a “registered entity” or a “registered futures association” as provided in section 1a(29) or 17, respectively, of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(29), 21).
(4)
Casino has the same meaning as provided in § 103.11(n)(5).(b)
Requirements for financial institutions regulated only by a Federal functional regulator, including banks, savings associations, and credit unions. A financial institution regulated by a Federal functional regulator that is not subject to the regulations of a self regulatory organization shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if it implements and maintains an anti-money laundering program that complies with the regulation of its Federal functional regulator governing such programs.(c)
Requirements for financial institutions regulated by a self-regulatory organization, including registered securities broker-dealers and futures commission merchants. A financial institution regulated by a self-regulatory organization shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if:(1) The financial institution complies with any applicable regulation of its Federal functional regulator governing the establishment and implementation of anti-money laundering programs; and
(2)(i) The financial institution implements and maintains an anti-money laundering program that complies with the rules, regulations, or requirements of its self-regulatory organization governing such programs; and
(ii) The rules, regulations, or requirements of the self-regulatory organization have been approved, if required, by the appropriate Federal functional regulator.
(d)
Requirements for casinos. A casino shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if it implements and maintains a compliance program described in § 103.64.