§ 50.5 - Rule of construction for dates.
  • § 50.5 Definitions.
    For purposes of this Part:
    (a) Act means the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002.
    (b) Act of terrorism -
    (1) In general. The term act of terrorism means any act that is certified by the Secretary, in concurrence with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General of the United States:
    (i) To be an act of terrorism;
    (ii) To be a violent act or an act that is dangerous to human life, property, or infrastructure;
    (iii) To have resulted in damage within the United States, or outside of the United States in the case of:
    (A) An air carrier (as defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102) or a United States flag vessel (or a vessel based principally in the United States, on which United States income tax is paid and whose insurance coverage is subject to regulation in the United States); or
    (B) The premises of a United States mission; and
    (iv) To have been committed by an individual or individuals as part of an effort to coerce the civilian population of the United States or to influence the policy or affect the conduct of the United States Government by coercion.
    (2) Limitations. The Secretary is not authorized to certify an act as an act of terrorism if:
    (i) The act is committed as part of the course of a war declared by the Congress (except with respect to any coverage for workers' compensation); or
    (ii) property and casualty losses resulting from the act, in the aggregate, do not exceed $5,000,000.
    (3) Judicial review precluded. The Secretary's certification of an act of terrorism, or determination not to certify an act as an act of terrorism, is final and is not subject to judicial review.
    (c)
    (1) Affiliate means, with respect to an insurer, any entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the insurer. An affiliate must itself meet the definition of insurer to participate in the Program.
    (2) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, an insurer has control over another insurer for purposes of the Program if:
    (i) The insurer directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the other insurer;
    (ii) The insurer controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the other insurer; or
    (iii) The Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that an insurer directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of the other insurer, even if there is no control as defined in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (3) An insurer described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section is conclusively deemed to have control.
    (4) For purposes of a determination of controlling influence under paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, if an insurer is not described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section, the following rebuttable presumptions will apply:
* * *
    (iii) Personal property and casualty insurance coverage that includes incidental coverage for commercial purposes is primarily personal coverage, and therefore premiums may be fully excluded by an insurer from the calculation of direct earned premium. For purposes of the Program, commercial coverage is incidental if less than 25 percent of the total direct earned premium is attributable to commercial coverage. Commercial property and casualty insurance against losses occurring at locations other than the locations described in section 102(5)(A) and (B) of the Act, or other insurance coverage that does not meet the definition of commercial property and casualty insurance, but that includes incidental coverage for commercial risk exposures at such locations, is primarily not commercial property and casualty insurance, and therefore premiums for such insurance may also be fully excluded by an insurer from the calculation of direct earned premium. For purposes of this section, commercial property and casualty insurance for losses occurring at the locations described in section 102(5)(A) and (B) of the Act is incidental if less than 25 percent of the total direct earned premium for the insurance policy is attributable to coverage at such locations. Also for purposes of this section, coverage for commercial risk exposures is incidental if it is combined with coverages that otherwise do not meet the definition of commercial property and casualty insurance and less than 25 percent of the total direct earned premium for the insurance policy is attributable to the coverage for commercial risk exposures.
    (iv) If a property and casualty insurance policy covers both commercial and personal risk exposures, insurers may allocate the premiums in accordance with the proportion of risk between commercial and personal components in order to ascertain direct earned premium. If a policy includes insurance coverage that meets the definition of commercial property and casualty insurance for losses occurring at the locations described in section 102(5)(A) and (B) of the Act, but also includes other coverage, insurers may allocate the premiums in accordance with the proportion of risk attributable to the components in order to ascertain direct earned premium.
    (2) Insurers that do not report to NAIC. An insurer that does not report to the NAIC, but that is licensed or admitted by any State (such as certain farm or county mutual insurers), should use the guidance provided in paragraph (f)(1) of this section to assist in ascertaining its direct earned premium.
    (i) Direct earned premium may be ascertained by adjusting data maintained by such insurer or reported by such insurer to its State regulator to reflect a breakdown of premiums for commercial and personal property and casualty exposure risk as described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section and, if necessary, re-stated to reflect the accrual method of determining direct earned premium versus direct premium.
* * *