§ 50.5 - Rule of construction for dates.
  • § 50.5 Definitions.
    For purposes of this Part:
    (a) Act means the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002.
    (b) Act of terrorism -
    (1) In general. The term act of terrorism means any act that is certified by the Secretary, in concurrence with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General of the United States:
* * *
    (5) An insurer that is not described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section may request a hearing in which the insurer may rebut a presumption of controlling influence under paragraph (c)(4)(i) through (c)(4)(iv) of this section or otherwise request a determination of controlling influence by presenting and supporting its position through written submissions to Treasury, and in Treasury's discretion, through informal oral presentations, in accordance with the procedure in § 50.8.
    (6) See § 50.55 of this part for determination of an insurer's affiliates for purposes of subpart F.
    (d) Aggregate Federal share of compensation means the aggregate amount paid by Treasury for the Federal share of compensation for insured losses in a Program Year.
    (e) Assessment period means a period, established by Treasury, during which policyholders of property and casualty insurance policies must pay, and insurers must collect, the Federal Terrorism Policy Surcharge for remittance to Treasury.
    (f) Direct earned premium means direct earned premium for all commercial property and casualty insurance issued by any insurer for insurance against all losses, including losses from an act of terrorism, occurring at the locations described in section 102(5)(A) and (B) of the Act.
    (1) State licensed or admitted insurers. For a State licensed or admitted insurer that reports to the NAIC, direct earned premium is the premium information for commercial property and casualty insurance reported by the insurer on column 2 of the NAIC Exhibit of Premiums and Losses of the NAIC Annual Statement (commonly known as Statutory Page 14). (See definition of property and casualty insurance.)
    (i) Premium information as reported to the NAIC should be included in the calculation of direct earned premiums for purposes of the Program only to the extent it reflects premiums for commercial property and casualty insurance issued by the insurer against losses occurring at the locations described in section 102(5)(A) and (B) of the Act.
    (ii) Premiums for personal property and casualty insurance (insurance primarily designed to cover personal, family or household risk exposures, with the exception of insurance written to insure 1 to 4 family rental dwellings owned for the business purpose of generating income for the property owner), or premiums for any other insurance coverage that does not meet the definition of commercial property and casualty insurance, should be excluded in the calculation of direct earned premiums for purposes of the Program.
* * *
    (A) It is licensed or admitted to engage in the business of providing primary or excess insurance in any State, (including, but not limited to, State licensed captive insurance companies, State licensed or admitted risk retention groups, and State licensed or admitted farm and county mutuals), and, if a joint underwriting association, pooling arrangement, or other similar entity, then the entity must:
    (1) Have gone through a process of being licensed or admitted to engage in the business of providing primary or excess insurance that is administered by the State's insurance regulator, which process generally applies to insurance companies or is similar in scope and content to the process applicable to insurance companies;
    (2) Be generally subject to State insurance regulation, including financial reporting requirements, applicable to insurance companies within the State; and
    (3) Be managed independently from other insurers participating in the Program;
    (B) It is not licensed or admitted to engage in the business of providing primary or excess insurance in any State, but is an eligible surplus line carrier listed on the Quarterly Listing of Alien Insurers of the NAIC, or any successor to the NAIC;
    (C) It is approved or accepted for the purpose of offering property and casualty insurance by a Federal agency in connection with maritime, energy, or aviation activity, but only to the extent of such federal approval of commercial property and casualty insurance coverage offered by the insurer in connection with maritime, energy, or aviation activity;
    (D) It is a State residual market insurance entity or State workers' compensation fund; or
    (E) As determined by the Secretary, it falls within any other class or type of captive insurer or other self-insurance arrangement by a municipality or other entity, to the extent provided in Treasury regulations issued under section 103(f) of the Act.
    (ii) If an entity falls within more than one category described in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section, the entity is considered to fall within the first category within which it falls for purposes of the Program.
    (2) The entity must receive direct earned premiums for any type of commercial property and casualty insurance coverage, except in the case of:
    (i) State residual market insurance entities and State workers' compensation funds, to the extent provided in Treasury regulations; and
    (ii) Other classes or types of captive insurers and other self-insurance arrangements by municipalities and other entities, if such entities are included in the Program by Treasury under regulations in this Part.
    (3) The entity must meet any other criteria as prescribed by Treasury.
    (m) Insurer deductible means:
    (1) For an insurer that has had a full year of operations during the calendar year immediately preceding the applicable Program Year:
    (i) For the Transition Period (November 26, 2002 through December 31, 2002), the value of an insurer's direct earned premiums over calendar 2001, multiplied by 1 percent;
* * *