§ 50.51 - Annual data reporting.
  • § 50.51 Adjustments to the Federal share of compensationAnnual data reporting.
    (a) Aggregate amount of insured losses. The aggregate amount of insured losses of an insurer in a Program Year used to calculate the Federal share of compensation shall be reduced by any amounts recovered by the insurer as salvage or subrogation for its insured losses in the Program Year.
    (b) Amount of Federal share of compensation. The Federal share of compensation shall be adjusted as follows:
    (1) No excess recoveries. For any Program Year, the sum of the Federal share of compensation paid by Treasury to an insurer and the insurer's recoveries for insured losses from other sources shall not be greater than the insurer's aggregate amount of insured losses for acts of terrorism in that Program Year. Amounts recovered for insured losses in excess of an insurer's aggregate amount of insured losses in a Program Year shall be repaid to Treasury within 45 days after the end of the month in which total recoveries of the insurer, from all sources, become excess. For purposes of this paragraph, amounts recovered from a reinsurer pursuant to an agreement whereby the reinsurer's right to any excess recovery has priority over the rights of Treasury shall not be considered a recovery subject to repayment to Treasury.
    (2) Reduction of amount payable. The Federal share of compensation for insured losses under the Program shall be reduced by the amount of other compensation provided by other Federal programs to an insured or a third party to the extent such other compensation duplicates the insurance indemnification for those insured losses.
    (i) Other Federal program compensation. For purposes of this section, compensation provided by other Federal programs for insured losses means compensation that is provided by Federal programs established for the purpose of compensating persons for losses in the event of emergencies, disasters, acts of terrorism, or similar events. Compensation provided by Federal programs for insured losses excludes benefit or entitlement payments, such as those made under the Social Security Act, under laws administered by the Secretary of Veteran Affairs, railroad retirement benefit payments, and other similar types of benefit payments.
    (ii) Insurer due diligence. Each insurer shall inquire of each of its policyholders, insureds, and claimants whether the person receiving insurance proceeds for an insured loss has received, expects to receive, or is entitled to receive compensation from another Federal program for the insured loss, and if so, the source and the amount of the compensation received or expected. The response, source, and such amounts shall be reported with each underlying claim on the bordereau specified in § 50.53(b)(1)
    General. No later than May 15 of each calendar year, all insurers shall provide specified data and information respecting their Program participation.
    (b) Scope. Except as otherwise provided by Treasury, the information to be provided shall address: the lines of property and casualty insurance subject to the Program, the premiums earned for terrorism risk insurance within those lines and for those lines generally, the geographical location of exposures covered under terrorism risk insurance, the pricing of terrorism risk insurance, the take-up rate for terrorism risk insurance, the amount of private reinsurance obtained by participating insurers in connection with such policies, and other matters concerning the Program as may be identified by Treasury.
    (c) Method of reporting.
    (1) Treasury will promulgate forms defining the specific data and information that each insurer must submit and make these forms available on its Web site. Treasury may adopt different data reporting forms for different types of insurers that participate in the Program, which modify the requested information by each different category of participating insurer based upon the manner and scope of the participation of those insurers in the Program. Each insurer shall submit the required data and information by electronic submission through the forms and data portal(s) identified on Treasury's Web site. All data and information provided as part of such electronic submission shall be certified by the insurer as a full and true statement of the information provided to the best of its knowledge, information and belief.
    (2) The data and information required to be provided under this subsection may be modified annually by Treasury. Any modification shall be made during the prior calendar year, and Treasury shall provide insurers at least 90 days before requiring collection of any newly specified data or information.
    (d) Supplemental requests. Treasury may issue supplemental requests, to some or all participating insurers, in connection with the annual data request provided for under this section, to the extent Treasury determines that it requires additional or clarifying information in order to analyze the effectiveness of the Program. Insurers shall respond to any such supplemental requests as may be made within the timeframe and in the manner specified by Treasury.
    (e) Small insurer exception. The Secretary may exempt a small insurer that meets the definition in § 50.4(z) from any or all data calls under this section, or may modify the requests as applicable to such small insurer.