§ 560.540 - Certain services, software, and hardware incident to communications.
  • § 560.540 Exportation of certain services and software incident to Internet-based Certain services, software, and hardware incident to communications.
* * *
    (2) The exportation from the United States or by U.S. persons, wherever located, to persons in Iran of software necessary to enable the services described in
    blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part.
    (2) Software
    (i) Software subject to or excluded from the EAR. The exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of software subject to the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774 (EAR), pursuant to 15 CFR 734.3(a), that is incident to, or enables services incident to, the exchange of communications over the internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part, provided that such software is designated EAR99, excluded from the EAR because it is described under 15 CFR 734.3(b)(3), or classified by the U.S. Department of Commerce on the Commerce Control List, 15 CFR part 774, supplement No. 1 (CCL), under export control classification number (ECCN) 5D992.c.
    (ii) Software that is not subject to the EAR because it is of foreign origin and is located outside the United States. The exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, by a U.S. person, wherever located, to Iran of software that is not subject to the EAR because it is of foreign origin and is located outside the United States, that is incident to, or enables services incident to, the exchange of communications over the internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part, provided that such software would be designated EAR99 if it were located in the United States or would meet the criteria for classification under ECCN 5D992.c if it were subject to the EAR.
    (3) Additional software, hardware, and related services. To the extent not authorized by paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, the exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of certain software and hardware incident to communications, as well as related services, as follows:
* * *
    that such software is designated as EAR99 under the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774 (the “EAR”), is not subject to the EAR, or is classified by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) as mass market software under export control classification number (“ECCN”) 5D992 of the EAR, and provided further that such software
    , directly or indirectly, by a U.S. person, wherever located, hardware and software that is of a type described in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540”, provided that the item would be designated EAR99 if it were located in the United States or would meet the criteria for classification under the relevant ECCN specified in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540” if it were subject to the EAR; and
    (iii) In the case of software not subject to the EAR because it is described in 15 CFR 734.3(b)(3) that is exported, reexported, or provided, directly or indirectly, from the United States or by a U.S. person, wherever located, software that is of a type described in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540”.
    Note 1 to paragraphs (a)(2) and (3):
    The authorizations in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section include the exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of authorized hardware and software by an individual leaving the United States for Iran.
    (4) Internet connectivity services and telecommunications capacity. The exportation or reexportation, directly or indirectly, from the United States or by a U.S. person, wherever located, to Iran of non-commercial-grade internet connectivity services, to include cloud-based services, and the provision, sale, or leasing of capacity on telecommunications transmission facilities (such as satellite or terrestrial network connectivity) incident to communications.
    Note 2 to paragraph (a)(4):
    See § 560.508 for authorizations relating to transactions with respect to the receipt and transmission of telecommunications involving Iran.
    (5) Importation into the United States or a third country of hardware and software previously exported to Iran. The importation into the United States or a third country of hardware and software authorized for exportation, reexportation, or provision to Iran under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, provided that the hardware or software was previously exported, reexported, or provided to Iran under an authorization issued pursuant to this part.
    Note 3 to paragraph (a)(5):
    See § 560.306 for definitions of the terms goods of Iranian origin and Iranian-origin goods, which do not include goods that have been previously exported or reexported to Iran under an authorization issued pursuant to this part and which have subsequently been exported from and are located outside of Iran.
    (6) Publicly available, no cost services and software to the Government of Iran
* * *