§ 560.540 - Certain services, software, and hardware incident to communications.
  • § 560.540 Exportation of certain services and software incident to Internet-based Certain services, software, and hardware incident to communications.
    (a) To the extent that such transactions are not exempt from the prohibitions of this part, and subject to the restrictions set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, the following transactions are authorized:
    (1) Services. The exportation or reexportation, directly or indirectly, from the United States or by a U.S. personsperson, wherever located, to persons in Iran of services incident to the exchange of personal communications over the Internetinternet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, and blogging, provided that such services are publicly available at no cost to the user.
    (2) The exportation from the United States or by U.S. persons, wherever located, to persons in Iran of software necessary to enable the services described in
    blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part.
    (2) Software
    (i) Software subject to or excluded from the EAR. The exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of software subject to the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774 (EAR), pursuant to 15 CFR 734.3(a), that is incident to, or enables services incident to, the exchange of communications over the internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part, provided that such software is designated EAR99, excluded from the EAR because it is described under 15 CFR 734.3(b)(3), or classified by the U.S. Department of Commerce on the Commerce Control List, 15 CFR part 774, supplement No. 1 (CCL), under export control classification number (ECCN) 5D992.c.
    (ii) Software that is not subject to the EAR because it is of foreign origin and is located outside the United States. The exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, by a U.S. person, wherever located, to Iran of software that is not subject to the EAR because it is of foreign origin and is located outside the United States, that is incident to, or enables services incident to, the exchange of communications over the internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part, provided that such software would be designated EAR99 if it were located in the United States or would meet the criteria for classification under ECCN 5D992.c if it were subject to the EAR.
    (3) Additional software, hardware, and related services. To the extent not authorized by paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, the exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of certain software and hardware incident to communications, as well as related services, as follows:
    (i) In the case of hardware and software subject to the EAR, the items specified in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540”, which is maintained on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) on the Iran Sanctions page;
    (ii) In the case of hardware and software that is not subject to the EAR because it is of foreign origin and is located outside the United States that is exported, reexported, or provided
    that such software is designated as EAR99 under the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774 (the “EAR”), is not subject to the EAR, or is classified by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) as mass market software under export control classification number (“ECCN”) 5D992 of the EAR, and provided further that such software
    , directly or indirectly, by a U.S. person, wherever located, hardware and software that is of a type described in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540”, provided that the item would be designated EAR99 if it were located in the United States or would meet the criteria for classification under the relevant ECCN specified in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540” if it were subject to the EAR; and
    (iii) In the case of software not subject to the EAR because it is described in 15 CFR 734.3(b)(3) that is exported, reexported, or provided, directly or indirectly, from the United States or by a U.S. person, wherever located, software that is of a type described in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540”.
    Note 1 to paragraphs (a)(2) and (3):
    The authorizations in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section include the exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of authorized hardware and software by an individual leaving the United States for Iran.
* * *