§ 560.540 - Certain services, software, and hardware incident to communications.
  • § 560.540 Exportation of certain services and software incident to Internet-based Certain services, software, and hardware incident to communications.
    (a) To the extent that such transactions are not exempt from the prohibitions of this part, and subject to the restrictions set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, the following transactions are authorized:
    (1) Services. The exportation or reexportation, directly or indirectly, from the United States or by a U.S. personsperson, wherever located, to persons in Iran of services incident to the exchange of personal communications over the Internetinternet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, and blogging, provided that such services are publicly available at no cost to the user.
    (2) The exportation from the United States or by U.S. persons, wherever located, to persons in Iran of software necessary to enable the services described in
    blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part.
    (2) Software
    (i) Software subject to or excluded from the EAR. The exportation, reexportation, or provision, directly or indirectly, to Iran of software subject to the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774 (EAR), pursuant to 15 CFR 734.3(a), that is incident to, or enables services incident to, the exchange of communications over the internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, blogging, social media platforms, collaboration platforms, video conferencing, e-gaming, e-learning platforms, automated translation, web maps, and user authentication services, as well as cloud-based services in support of the foregoing or of any other transaction authorized or exempt under this part, provided that such software is designated EAR99, excluded from the EAR because it is described under 15 CFR 734.3(b)(3), or classified by the U.S. Department of Commerce on the Commerce Control List, 15 CFR part 774, supplement No. 1 (CCL), under export control classification number (ECCN) 5D992.c.
* * *