§ 104.6 - Procedures.
    (a) Service Member Information and Assistance.
    (1) The Heads of the DoD Components and the Commandant of the Coast Guard will:
    (i) Inform the personnel in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) and (B) of this section of their general employment and reemployment rights, benefits, and obligations as described in USERRA.
* * *
    (A) Advance Notification of Military Service. To be eligible for reemployment rights as specified in USERRA, employees must provide advance notice of absence due to uniformed service to their civilian employers except when giving such notice is prevented by military necessity, or otherwise impossible or unreasonable under all the circumstances.
    (1) DoD recommends persons applying for and/or performing uniformed service to provide advance notice in writing to their civilian employers of pending absence.
    (2) Although oral notice is allowed pursuant to USERRA, written notice of pending uniformed service provides documentary evidence that this basic prerequisite to retaining reemployment rights was fulfilled by the Service member and serves to avoid unnecessary disputes.
    (3) Regardless of the means of providing advance notice, whether oral or written, it should be provided as early as possible. The DoD recommends that advance notice to civilian employers be provided at least 30 days prior to departure for uniformed service when feasible, based upon the time the Service member receives confirmation of upcoming uniformed service duty. While the notice may be informal and does not need to follow any particular format, some acceptable methods of providing notice include:
    (i) Giving notice on behalf of the employee by an appropriate officer in the uniformed Service member's chain of command. Written notice is preferred.
    (ii) Providing the employer a copy of the unit's annual training schedule for the duty served on those dates, or by providing the employer in advance with a signed standardized letter with blanks in which the Service member has filled in the appropriate military duty dates.
    (iii) Providing advance notification letters. Sample letters are provided by the ESGR, DoD's primary office for all matters concerning employer support of the National Guard and Reserve. ESGR information is provided in § 104.6(c) of this part.
    (B) Reemployment Reporting Requirements. As described in USERRA, when notifying employers of their intent to return to work after completing uniformed service, employees must meet specific time-lines. Depending on the length of service, these time-lines span from less than 24 hours up to 90 days after completing uniformed service.
    (1) Sample return notification letters are provided by ESGR.
    (2) When the period of service exceeds 30 days from civilian employment, the Service member is required to provide documentation of service performed if requested by the employer.
    (i) As a matter of policy the Military Departments strongly recommend Commanders and Service members provide verification of uniformed service absence to civilian employers regardless of the duration of service upon request. Failure of an employee to comply with this recommendation, does not, affect the legal responsibilities of the employer under USERRA including prompt reemployment.
    (ii) Types of documentation satisfying this requirement are detailed in 20 CFR part 1002.
    (C) Five-Year Service Limit. USERRA imposes a five-year cumulative limit on the absences from each place of civilian employment, due to uniformed service, except that any such period of service shall not include any service excluded pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 4312(c).
    (D) Character of Service. Service members must not have been separated from service under a disqualifying discharge.
    (iv) Determine and certify in writing, periods of service exempt from USERRA's five-year cumulative limit. Established exempt periods must be reviewed and recertified via policy memorandum, at a minimum, every two years. Failure to comply with this administrative requirement does not affect the continued validity of exempt periods certified in a writing that is more than two years old.
    (A) Determine and certify in writing those additional training requirements not already exempt from USERRA five-year cumulative service limit, that are necessary for the professional development or skill training or retraining for members of the National Guard or Reserve. When the Secretary concerned certifies those training requirements, performance of uniformed service to complete a certified training requirement is exempt from USERRA five-year cumulative service limit.
* * *