§ 104.220 - Company or vessel personnel with security duties.
    Company and vessel personnel responsible for security duties must maintain a TWIC, and must have knowledge, through training or equivalent job experience, in the following, as appropriate:
    (a) Knowledge of current security threats and patterns;
    (b) Recognition and detection of dangerous substances and devices;
    (c) Recognition of characteristics and behavioral patterns of persons who are likely to threaten security;
    (d) Techniques used to circumvent security measures;
    (e) Crowd management and control techniques;
    (f) Security related communications;
    (g) Knowledge of emergency procedures and contingency plans;
    (h) Operation of security equipment and systems;
    (i) Testing and calibration of security equipment and systems, and their maintenance while at sea;
    (j) Inspection, control, and monitoring techniques;
    (k) Relevant provisions of the Vessel Security Plan (VSP);
    (l) Methods of physical screening of persons, personal effects, baggage, cargo, and vessel stores; and
    (m) The meaning and the consequential requirements of the different Maritime Security (MARSEC) Levels.
    (n) Relevant aspects of the TWIC program and how to carry them out.
    [USCG-2003-14749, 68 FR 39302, July 1, 2003, as amended by USCG-2006-24196, 72 FR 3580, Jan. 25, 2007]