Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters |
Chapter I - Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security |
SubChapter K - Security of Vessels |
Part 120 - Security of Passenger Vessels |
Subpart A - General |
§ 120.110 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Captain of the Port (COTP) means the Coast Guard officer designated by the Commandant to command a Captain of the Port Zone as described in Part 3 of this chapter, or an authorized representative.
Commandant means the Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard, or an authorized representative.
High seas means the waters defined in § 2.32(d) of this chapter.
Operator means the person, company, or governmental agency, or the representative of a company or governmental agency, that maintains operational control over a passenger vessel or passenger terminal.
Passenger terminal means any structure used for the assembling, processing, embarking, or disembarking of passengers or baggage for vessels subject to this part. It includes piers, wharves, and similar structures to which a vessel may be secured; land and water under or in immediate proximity to these structures; buildings on or contiguous to these structures; and equipment and materials on or in these structures.
Security Level I means the degree of security precautions to take when the threat of an unlawful act against a vessel or terminal is, though possible, not likely.
Security Level II means the degree of security precautions to take when the threat of an unlawful act against a vessel or terminal is possible and intelligence indicates that terrorists are likely to be active within a specific area, or against a type of vessel or terminal.
Security Level III means the degree of security precautions to take when the threat of an unlawful act against a vessel or terminal is probable or imminent and intelligence indicates that terrorists have chosen specific targets.
Unlawful act means an act that is a felony under U.S. federal law, under the laws of the States where the vessel is located, or under the laws of the country in which the vessel is registered.
Voyage means the passenger vessel's entire course of travel, from the first port at which the vessel embarks passengers until its return to that port or another port where the majority of the passengers are disembarked and terminate their voyage.
We means the United States Coast Guard.
You, unless otherwise specified, means the owner, operator, or charterer of a passenger vessel.
[CGD 91-012, 61 FR 37652, July 18, 1996, as amended by CGD91-012, 63 FR 53590, Oct. 6, 1998; USCG-2001-9044, 68 FR 42602, July 18, 2003]