§ 668.171 - General.
    (a) Purpose. To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that it is financially responsible under the standards established in this subpart. As provided under section 498(c)(1) of the HEA, the Secretary determines whether an institution is financially responsible based on the institution's ability to—
* * *
    4) For its most recently completed fiscal year, a proprietary institution did not receive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Federal funds, as provided under § 668.28(c);
    (5) As calculated by the Secretary, the institution has high annual dropout rates; or
    (6) The institution's two most recent official cohort default rates are 30 percent or greater, as determined under subpart N of this part, unless—
    (i) The institution files a challenge, request for adjustment, or appeal under that subpart with respect to its rates for one or both of those fiscal years; and
    (ii) That challenge, request, or appeal remains pending, results in reducing below 30 percent the official cohort default rate for either or both of those years, or precludes the rates from either or both years from resulting in a loss of eligibility or provisional certification
    10) Loss of institutional or program eligibility. The institution or one or more of its programs has lost eligibility to participate in another Federal educational assistance program due to an administrative action against the institution or its programs.
    (11) Exchange disclosures. If an institution is directly or indirectly owned at least 50 percent by an entity whose securities are listed on a domestic or foreign exchange, the entity discloses in a public filing that it is under investigation for possible violations of State, Federal or foreign law.
    (12) Actions by another Federal agency. The institution is cited and faces loss of education assistance funds from another Federal agency if it does not comply with the agency's requirements.
    (13) Other teach-out plans or agreements not included in paragraph (c) of this section. The institution is required to submit a teach-out plan or agreement, including programmatic teach-outs, by a State, the Department or another Federal agency, an accrediting agency, or other oversight body.
    (14) Other events or conditions. Any other event or condition that the Department learns about from the institution or other parties, and the Department determines that the event or condition is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the financial condition of the institution.
    (e) Recalculating the composite score. The Secretary recalculates When a recalculation of an institution's most recent composite score is required by recognizing the actual amount of the liability, or cumulative liabilities, incurred by an institution under the mandatory triggering events described in paragraph (c) of this section, the Department makes the recalculation as follows:
    (1)
* * *
    (iv) Is not subject to an automatic mandatory triggering event as described in paragraph (c) of this section or a discretionary triggering event as described in paragraph (d) of this section that the Department determines will have a significant adverse effect on the financial condition of the institution.
    (h) Audit opinions and disclosures. Even if an institution satisfies all of the general standards of financial responsibility under paragraph (b) of this section, the Secretary Department does not consider the institution to be financially responsible if , in the institution's audited financial statements, the statements—
    (1) Include an opinion expressed by the auditor that was an adverse, qualified, or disclaimed opinion, unless the Department determines that the adverse, qualified, or disclaimed opinion does not have a significant bearing on the
    financial statements contain
    institution's financial condition; or
    (2) Include a disclosure in the notes to the institution's or entity's audited financial statements
    that there is substantial doubt
    about the institution's or entity's diminished liquidity, ability to continue operations, or ability to continue as a going concern
    as required by accounting standards
    , unless the
    Secretary
    Department determines that
    a qualified or disclaimed opinion does not have a significant bearing on the institution's financial condition, or that the substantial doubt about the institution's ability to continue as going concern has been alleviated
    the diminished liquidity, ability to continue operations, or ability to continue as a going concern has been alleviated. The Department may conclude that diminished liquidity, ability to continue operations, or ability to continue as a going concern has not been alleviated even if the disclosure provides that those concerns have been alleviated.
    (i) Administrative actions. If the Secretary Department determines that an institution is not financially responsible under the standards and provisions of this section or under an alternative standard in § 668.175, or the institution does not submit its financial statements and compliance audits by the date and in the manner required under § 668.23, the Secretary Department may—
    (1) Initiate an action under subpart G of this part to fine the institution, or limit, suspend, or terminate the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs;
    (2) For an institution that is provisionally certified, take an action against the institution under the procedures established in § 668.13(d); or
    (3) Deny the institution's application for certification or recertification to participate in the title IV, HEA programs.
    [84 FR 49911, Sept. 23, 2019, as amended at 85 FR 54818, Sept. 2, 2020; 87 FR 65495, Oct. 28, 2022; 88 FR 74702, Oct. 31, 2023]