Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 1 - Rules of Practice in Patent Cases |
Subpart B - National Processing Provisions |
Time for Reply by Applicant; Abandonment of Application |
§ 1.134 - Time period for reply to an Office action.
An Office action will notify the applicant of any non-statutory or shortened statutory time period set for reply to an Office action. Unless the applicant is notified in writing that a reply is required in less than six months, a maximum period of six months is allowed.
[62 FR 53194, Oct. 10, 1997]