Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 10 - [Reserved] |
Individuals Entitled To Practice Before the Patent and Trademark Office |
§ 10.7 - Requirements for registration.
Link to an amendment published at 69 FR 35452, June 24, 2004. (a) No individual will be registered to practice before the Office unless he or she shall:
(1) Apply to the Commissioner in writing on a form supplied by the Director and furnish all requested information and material and
(2) Establish to the satisfaction of the Director that he or she is:
(i) Of good moral character and repute;
(ii) Possessed of the legal, scientific, and technical qualifications necessary to enable him or her to render applicants for patents valuable service; and
(iii) Is otherwise competent to advise and assist applicants for patents in the presentation and prosecution of their applications before the Office.
(b) In order that the Director may determine whether an individual seeking to have his or her name placed upon the register has the qualifications specified in paragraph (a) of this secion, satisfactory proof of good moral character and repute and of sufficient basic training in scientific and technical matters must be submitted to the Director. Except as provided in this paragraph, each applicant for registration must take and pass an examination which is held from time to time. Each application for admission to take the examination for registration must be accompanied by the fee set forth in § 1.21(a)(1) of this subchapter. The taking of an examination may be waived in the case of any individual who has actively served for at least four years in the patent examining corps of the Office. The examination will not be administered as a mere academic exercise.
(c) Within two months from the date an applicant is notified that he or she failed an examination, the applicant may request regrading of the examination upon payment of the fee set forth in § 1.21(a)(6). Any applicant requesting regrading shall particularly point out the errors which the applicant believed occurred in the grading of his or her examination.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0651-0012) Effective Date Note: At 69 FR 35452, June 24, 2004, § 10.7 was removed and reserved, effective July 26, 2004.