Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter II - U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress |
SubChapter A - Copyright Office and Procedures |
Part 201 - General Provisions |
§ 201.10 - Notices of termination of transfers and licenses.
This section covers notices of termination of transfers and licenses under 17 U.S.C. 203, 304(c), and 304(d). A termination under section 304(d) is possible only if no termination was made under section 304(c), and federal copyright was originally secured on or between January 1, 1923, and October 26, 1939.
(a) Form. The Copyright Office does not provide printed forms for the use of persons serving notices of termination.
(b) Contents.
(1) A notice of termination covering the extended renewal term under 17 U.S.C. 304(c) and 304(d) must include a clear identification of each of the following:
(i) Whether the termination is made under section 304(c) or under section 304(d);
(ii) The name of each grantee whose rights are being terminated, or the grantee's successor in title, and each address at which service of the notice is being made;
(iii) The title and the name of at least one author of, and the date copyright was originally secured in, each work to which the notice of termination applies; and, if possible and practicable, the original copyright registration number;
(iv) A brief statement reasonably identifying the grant to which the notice of termination applies;
(v) The effective date of termination;
(vi) If termination is made under section 304(d), a statement that termination of renewal term rights under section 304(c) has not been previously exercised; and
(vii) In the case of a termination of a grant executed by a person or persons other than the author, a listing of the surviving person or persons who executed the grant. In the case of a termination of a grant executed by one or more of the authors of the work where the termination is exercised by the successors of a deceased author, a listing of the names and relationships to that deceased author of all of the following, together with specific indication of the person or persons executing the notice who constitute more than one-half of that author's termination interest: That author's surviving widow or widower; and all of that author's surviving children; and, where any of that author's children are dead, all of the surviving children of any such deceased child of that author; however, instead of the information required by this paragraph (vii), the notice may contain both of the following:
(A) A statement of as much of such information as is currently available to the person or persons signing the notice, with a brief explanation of the reasons why full information is or may be lacking; together with
(B) A statement that, to the best knowledge and belief of the person or persons signing the notice, the notice has been signed by all persons whose signature is necessary to terminate the grant under 17 U.S.C. 304, or by their duly authorized agents.
* * *