Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter II - U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress |
SubChapter B - Copyright Arbitration Royalty Panel Rules and Procedures |
Part 251 - COPYRIGHT ARBITRATION ROYALTY PANEL RULES OF PROCEDURE |
Subpart F - Rate Adjustment Proceedings |
§ 251.63 - Consideration of petition; settlements.
(a) To allow time for the parties to settle their differences concerning cable, phonorecord, and jukebox rate adjustments, the Librarian of Congress shall, after the filing of the petition under § 251.62 and before the 45-day period specified in § 251.45(b)(2)(i), designate a 30-day period for negotiation of a settlement. The Librarian shall cause notice of the dates for that period to be published in the
Federal Register .(b) In the case of a settlement among the parties to a proceeding, the Librarian may, upon the request of the parties, submit the agreed upon rate to the public in a notice-and-comment proceeding. The Librarian may adopt the rate embodied in the proposed settlement without convening an arbitration panel, provided that no opposing comment is received by the Librarian from a party with an intent to participate in a CARP proceeding.