Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 42 - Trial Practice Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board |
Subpart B - Inter Partes Review |
InstitutingInter Partes Review |
§ 42.108 - Institution of inter partes review.
(a) When instituting inter partes review, the Board may will authorize the review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.
(b) At any time prior to a decision on institution of inter partes review, the Board may deny some or all grounds for unpatentability for some or all of the challenged claims. Denial of a ground all grounds is a Board decision not to institute inter partes review on that ground.
(c) Sufficient grounds. Inter partes review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless the Board decides that the petition supporting the ground would demonstrate information presented in the petition demonstrates that there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable. The Board's decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary response where such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence, but a genuine issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will be viewed in the light most favorable to the petitioner solely for purposes of deciding whether to institute an inter partes review. A petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary response in accordance with §§ 42.23 and 42.24(c). Any such request must make a showing of good cause.
[77 85 FR 4872779129, AugDec. 14, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 18766, Apr. 1, 20169, 2020]