Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 42 - Trial Practice Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board |
Subpart C - Post-Grant Review |
General |
§ 42.207 - Preliminary response to petition.
(a) The patent owner may file a preliminary response to the petition. The response is limited to setting forth the reasons why no post-grant review should be instituted under 35 U.S.C. 324 and can include supporting evidence. The preliminary response is subject to the word count under § 42.24.
(b) Due date. The preliminary response must be filed no later than three months after the date of a notice indicating that the request to institute a post-grant review has been granted a filing date. A patent owner may expedite the proceeding by filing an election to waive the patent owner preliminary response.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) No amendment. The preliminary response shall not include any amendment.
(e) Disclaim Patent Claims. The patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer under 35 U.S.C. 253(a) in compliance with § 1.321(a), disclaiming one or more claims in the patent. No post-grant review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims.
[77 FR 48729, Aug. 14, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 18766, Apr. 1, 2016]