Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 42 - Trial Practice Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board |
Subpart A - Trial Practice and Procedure |
Petition and Motion Practice |
§ 42.22 - Content of petitions and motions.
(a) Each petition or motion must be filed as a separate paper and must include:
(1) A statement of the precise relief requested; and
(2) A full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence including material facts, and the governing law, rules, and precedent.
(b) Relief requested. Where a rule in part 1 of this title ordinarily governs the relief sought, the petition or motion must make any showings required under that rule in addition to any showings required in this part.
(c) Statement of material facts. Each petition or motion may include a statement of material fact. Each material fact preferably shall be set forth as a separately numbered sentence with specific citations to the portions of the record that support the fact.
(d) The Board may order additional showings or explanations as a condition for authorizing a motion (see § 42.20(b)).